Gold Cup 2019 tips: talkSPORT’s predictions for who will win showpiece Cheltenham race

15 Mar

It’s Gold Cup Day at Cheltenham with all eyes on the illustrious race.

The 2019 Gold Cup is set to be run at 3:30pm this afternoon in the showpiece event of another thrilling week of racing at Prestbury Park.

Richard Johnson and Native River won the Cheltenham Gold Cup last season

Past winners of the famous Grade 1 content include Arkle, Best Mate, Kauto Star and Mill House but who will add their name to that list today?

talkSPORT will have full coverage and live commentary of the big race and here are our tips for who could go on and win it.

Gold Cup 2019 talkSPORT tips

Lee McKenzie – talkSPORT2 racing correspondent
Native River 

Micky Quinn – talkSPORT presenter
Native River

Tanya Stevens – talkSPORT2 presenter
Presenting Percy 

Emmet Kennedy – talkSPORT Irish racing expert
Bellshill

Alan Brazil – Sports Breakfast presenter
Presenting Percy

Templegate – The Sun’s top tipster
Elegant Escape

Rob Wright – The Times’ champion tipster
Clan Des Obeaux

Manchester United legend Sir Alex Ferguson part-owns Gold Cup runner Clan Des Obeaux

How can I listen to the Gold Cup live on talkSPORT?

talkSPORT will have full coverage of the Gold Cup with our Cheltenham special beginning at 1pm on the day.

To tune in, simply click here for the live commentary stream or the radio player below.

What is Gold Cup day schedule?

13.30 The JCB Triumph Hurdle

14.10 The Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle

14.50 The Albert Bartlett  Novices’ Hurdle

15.30 The Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup

16.10 The St. James’s Place Foxhunter Steeple Chase Challenge Cup

16.50 The Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

17.30 The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual

Sir Alex Ferguson going for Gold Cup glory: Manchester United legend dreaming of Cheltenham win with horse Clan Des Obeaux

15 Mar

Manchester United legend Sir Alex Ferguson will be gunning for Cheltenham glory today with his horse among the favourites to win the famous Gold Cup.

Since retiring from his glittering football career as manager of the Old Trafford club, Ferguson has become a huge figure in the world of horse racing.

Ferguson with jockey Ruby Walsh at Aintree in 2010

He part-owns Clan Des Obeaux who will be running in this afternoon’s illustrious Gold Cup race.

And the seven-year-old gelding, who will have jockey Harry Cobden on board, is being hotly tipped for success, currently being priced as the second favourite at 5/1.

Speaking of Ferguson, Cobden told the Guardian this week: “He’s a lovely man. I’ve met him three or four times. He’s inspirational and the sort of person you could listen to all day. I went to Old Trafford because of him last month.”

“I’m not a big football fan. I know nothing about football but it was a great experience as it was the first game I’ve ever been to. It was Man U v PSG and we went to Sir Alex’s box afterwards and chatted about the football. I didn’t really understand it. He said things which totally went over my head.

Manchester United legend Sir Alex Ferguson part-owns Clan Des Obeaux

“I still loved listening to him and the PSG supporters were crazy. It was pretty fantastic.”

You can find out if Ferguson can claim yet another famous victory live on talkSPORT this afternoon.

We’ll have full coverage of the big race which is due off at 3:30pm.

It’s the final ‘Championship’ race of the four-day Festival and is regarded as the most prestigious of all National Hunt races.

Gold Cup 2019 LIVE updates: Al Boum Photo wins showpiece Cheltenham race – listen to talkSPORT commentary

12 Mar

The Cheltenham Gold Cup is one of the country’s most-watched and best-loved races of the year and the 2019 edition is set to be run.

talkSPORT will have full coverage and live commentary of the big race from at Prestbury Park.

How can I listen to the Gold Cup live on talkSPORT?

talkSPORT will have full coverage of the Gold Cup with our Cheltenham special beginning at 1pm on the day.

To tune in, simply click here for the live commentary stream or the radio player below.

Cheltenham Festival 2019 results: All the winners from Prestbury Park as Al Boum Photo claims Gold Cup glory

12 Mar

The Cheltenham Festival is one of the most exciting weeks in the sporting calendar with racing fans from around the world glued to the action from Prestbury Park.

There will be 28 races run over the four days, with the Champion Hurdle, the Queen Mother Champion Chase and the Gold Cup the showpiece events.

We will have live coverage of it all on talkSPORT and here’s who has claimed victory at the festival.

Cheltenham Festival 2019: Race-by-race results

How to listen to Cheltenham Festival 2019 live on talkSPORT

The 2019 Cheltenham Festival starts on March 12 and will finish on March 15 and talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2 will have full coverage across our network.

To tune in, simply click here for the live commentary stream or the radio player below.

Cheltenham Festival 2019: Race-by-race results as they happen

Day One: Champion Day – 12th March 2019

  • 13.30 The Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle RESULT:

1. Klassical Dream (R Walsh) 6-1
2. Thomas Darby (R Johnson) 28-1
3. Itchy Feet (G Sheehan) 25-1

  • 14.10 The Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Duc Des Genievres (P Townend) 5-1
2. Us And Them (J J Slevin) 14-1
3. Articulum (D J Mullins) 25-1

  • 14.50 The Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Beware The Bear (J McGrath) 10-1
2. Vintage Clouds (Danny Cook) 16-1
3. Lake View Lad (Henry Brooke) 25-1

  • 15.30 The Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Espoir D’Allen (M P Walsh) 18-1
2. Melon (P Townend) 22-1
3. Silver Streak (Adam Wedge) 100-1

  • 16.10 The OLBG Mares’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Roksana (Harry Skelton) 17-2

2. Stormy Ireland (Paul Townend) 11-1

3. Good Thyne Tara (Rachael Blackmore) 40-1

  • 16.50 The National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (live on talkSPORT 2)

1 A Plus Tard (Rachael Blackmore) 6-1

2 Tower Bridge (J J Slevin) 7-1

3 Ben Dundee (K M Donoghue) 40-1

  • 17.30 The Close Brothers Novices’ Handicap Chase

1. Le Breuil (Mr J J Codd) 14-1

2. Discorama (Mr B O’Neill) 13-2

3. Jerrysback (Mr D G Lavery) 12-1

Day Two: Ladies Day – 13th March 2019

  • 13.30 The Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. City Island (Mark Walsh) 8-1

2. Champ (Barry Geraghty) 9-2

3. Bright Forecast (Nico de Boinville) 25-1

  • 14.10 The RSA Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Topofthegame (Harry Cobden) 4-1

2. Santini (Nico de Boinville) 3-1

3. Delta Work (Davy Russell) 15-8 Fav

  • 14.50 The Coral Cup Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. William Henry (Nico de Boinville) 28-1

2. Wicklow Brave (Mr Patrick Mullins) 28-1

3. Ballyandy (Sam Twiston-Davies) 14-1

  • 15.30 The Betway Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Altior (Nico de Boinville) 4-11 Fav

2. Politologue (H Cobden) 11-1

3. Sceau Royal (D A Jacob) 16-1

  • 16.10 The Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT 2)

1 Tiger Roll (Keith Donoghue) 5-4 Fav

2 Josies Orders (Mark Walsh) 15-2

3 Urgent De Gregaine (Felix de Giles) 17-2

  • 16.50 The Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)

1 Band of Outlaws (J J Slevin) 7-2 Fav

2 Coko Beach (Jack Kennedy) 14-1

3 Ciel De Neige (Ruby Walsh) 17-2

  • 17.30 The Weatherbys Champion Bumper

1 Envoi Allen (Jamie Codd) 2-1 Fav

2 Blue Sari (Barry Geraghty) 7-2

3 Thyme Hill (Richard Johnson) 20-1

Day Three: St Patrick’s Thursday – 14th March 2019

  • 13.30 The JLT Novices’ Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Defi Du Seuil (Barry Geraghty) 3-1 Fav

2. Lostintranslation (Robbie Power) 4-1

3. Mengli Khan (Jack Kennedy) 9-1

  • 14.10 The Pertemps Network Final (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Sire Du Berlais (Barry Geraghty) 4-1 Fav

2. Tobefair (Thomas Bellamy) 40-1

3. Not Many Left (Mark Walsh) 16-1

  • 14.50 The Ryanair Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Frodon (Bryony Frost) 9-2

2. Aso (Charlie Deutsch) 33-1

3. Road To Respect (Sean Flanagan) 9-2

  • 15.30 The Sun Racing Stayers’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Paisley Park 11-8 F (A Coleman)

2. Sam Spinner 33-1 (J Colliver)

3. Faugheen 4-1 (R Walsh)

  • 16.10 The Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Siruh Du Lac (Lizzie Kelly) 9-2

2. Janika (D A Jacob) 3-1 Fav

3. Spiritofthegames (Harry Skelton) 6-1

  • 16.50 The Trull House Stud Mares Novices’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)
1. Eglantine Du Seuil (Noel Fehily) 50/1
2. Concertista (Danny Mullins) 66/1
3. Tintangle (Jack Kennedy) 40/1
  • 17.30 The Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Steeple Chase

1. Any Second Now (Mr Derek O’Connor) 6-1
2. Kilfilum Cross (Mr Alex Edwards) 7-1
3. The Young Master (Mr S Waley-Cohen) 22-1

Day Four: Gold Cup Day – 15th March 2019

  • 13.30 The JCB Triumph Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Pentland Hills (Nico de Boinville) 20-1
2. Coeur Sublime (D N Russell) 20-1
3. Gardens of Babylon (B J Geraghty) 9-1

  • 14.10 The Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Ch’tibello (Harry Skelton) 12-1
2. We Have A Dream (D A Jacob) 14-1
3. Countister (B J Geraghty) 18-1

  • 14.50 The Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Minella Indo (Rachael Blackmore) 50-1
2. Commander Of Fleet (J W Kennedy) 4-1 Fav
3. Allaho (R Walsh) 8-1

  • 15.30 The Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)

1. Al Boum Photo (P Townend) 12-1
2. Anibale Fly (B J Geraghty) 22-1
3. Bristol De Mai (D A Jacob) 18-1

  • 16.10 The St. James’s Place Foxhunter Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Hazel Hill (Mr Alex Edwards) 7-2 Fav
2. Shantou Flyer (Mr D Maxwell) 7-1
3. Top Wood (Miss T Worsley) 33-1

  • 16.50 The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual (live on talkSPORT 2)

1. Croco Bay (Kielan Woods) 66-1
2. Bun Doran (P J Brennan) 11-1
3. Brelan D’As (Bryony Frost) 8-1

  • 17.30 The Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

1. Early Doors (Jonjo O’Neill Jr.) 5-1
2. Dallas Des Pictons (D Meyler) 7-2 Fav
3. Defi Bleu (C Brassil) 14-1

Cheltenham 2019 LIVE on talkSPORT: Our guide to the biggest event in the horse racing calendar, plus tips from talkSPORT pundits

11 Mar

It’s that time of year again – when the top racehorses over the jumps in Britain and Ireland face off at the Cheltenham Festival to determine the best in the business.

With 28 races, including the Gold Cup and the Champion Hurdle, it creates four days of gripping action that will be reflected throughout on talkSPORT and talkSPORT2.

More than 250,000 people will visit Cheltenham racecourse this weekend

The Gold Cup, centrepiece of the final day (Friday), is the ultimate championship event for staying steeplechasers, run over three and a quarter miles and 22 fences, a stern test of stamina and jumping ability.

This year’s field includes last year’s winner and runner-up, Native River and Might Bite, whose memorable head-to-head will go down as one of the best-ever renewals of the race.

This season Native River’s form has held up better than his old rival, and he will be one of the favourites to win again, whereas Might Bite now has plenty to prove. The opposition includes the lightly-raced Irish runner Presenting Percy, and Clan Des Obeaux, whose progress this winter has been outstanding.

Native River (right) edged out Might Bite in a classic Gold Cup in 2018

The Champion Hurdle, run on the opening afternoon (Tuesday), is the equivalent championship test for hurdlers, but the smaller obstacles and shorter distance of two miles places more emphasis on pace. Buveur D’Air, from the stable of champion trainer Nicky Henderson, attempts to become only the sixth horse in history to win the race three times.

However, even Henderson thinks he will have to be better than ever to complete the treble, and the Irish mares Apple’s Jade and Laurina are, according to the betting, the most likely to thwart him. While Apple’s Jade is a battle-hardened campaigner of several years, Laurina hasn’t run as often and is harder to assess, but under the race regulations both will be carrying seven pounds less on their backs than the male horses, a significant help to them.

Another Henderson-trained runner, Altior, will be a strong fancy to take the speed-orientated two-mile Champion Chase, run on the Wednesday. He has won all 17 of his races over obstacles and needs only one more to equal the record of the legendary long-distance hurdler Big Buck’s, who completed 18 successive victories in 2012.

Altior on his way to Champion Chase glory in 2018

The Stayers’ Hurdle, on Thursday, is the hurdlers’ big stamina test, run over three miles. Paisley Park sets the standard on this season’s form, but former Champion Hurdler Faugheen has since proved himself over this longer distance and is an intriguing contender.

Throughout the week the race programme caters for all types including inexperienced novices, and there are plenty of competitive handicaps where the runners carry a range of weights depending upon their ability. But all the winners at the Cheltenham Festival guarantee themselves a place in racing history and an unforgettable night out for everyone associated with them.

talkSPORT and talkSPORT2 will be there to preview the action, reflect the drama of the races with live commentary and analysis, and share with you the best stories of the four days. It’s sure to be another epic week.

TOP TIPS OF THE CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL

Rupert Bell – talkSPORT racing correspondent
Glen Forsa – Arkle (Tue – 2:10)
Paisley Park – Sun Racing Stayers Hurdle (Thur – 3:30)

Lee McKenzie – talkSPORT 2 racing correspondent
Apple’s Jade – Champion Hurdle (Tue – 3:30)
Native River – Gold Cup (Fri – 3:30)

Micky Quinn – talkSPORT presenter
Al Dancer – Supreme Novice Hurdle (Tue – 1:30)
Native River – Gold Cup (Fri – 3:30)

Tanya Stevens – talkSPORT2 presenter
Ok Corral – National Hunt Chase (Tue – 5:30)
Presenting Percy – Gold Cup (Fri – 3:30)

Emmett Kennedy – talkSPORT Irish racing expert
Ballyward – National Hunt Chase (Tue – 5:30)
Delta Work – RSA (Weds – 2:10)
Bellshill – Gold Cup (Fri – 3:30)

Templegate (Steve Jones) – The Sun’s Tipster
Apple’s Jade – Champion Hurdle (Tue – 2:10)
Ballyward – National Hunt Chase (Tue – 5:30)

Cheltenham Festival 2019: Race-by-race schedule and times all live on talkSPORT ahead of Day Three

11 Mar

The Cheltenham Festival is the pinnacle of National Hunt racing and fans are eagerly awaiting another memorable week at Prestbury Park.

Second only to the Grand National in terms of prize money, Cheltenham plays host to four days of drama and excitement.

Cheltenham Festival 2019: Race-by-race schedule and times

The 2019 Festival is just around the corner and we’ll have full, in-depth coverage of it all across the talkSPORT network including live commentary of all the big races.

From the Champion Hurdle to the Gold Cup, here’s all you need to know.

When is the Cheltenham Festival?

The 2019 Cheltenham Festival starts on March 12 and will finish on March 15.

The meeting is run over four days with seven races on each day.

The first race of each day will be due off at 1:30pm with the last run at 5:30pm.

How to listen to Cheltenham Festival 2019 live on talkSPORT

talkSPORT will have full coverage of every race across our network for what will be the best and easiest way to keep up to date with all the action.

To tune in, simply click here for the live commentary stream or the radio player below.

You can listen to the three biggest races of every day on talkSPORT, while talkSPORT 2 will bring you commentary of every race bar the last (5.30pm) each day.

Native River won the Gold Cup at Cheltenham last year

What races will be run?

There are 28 races run at the Festival over the four days. Here’s every race and the times they are scheduled to get underway.

Day One: Champion Day – 12th March 2019

  • 13.30 The Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 14.10 The Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 14.50 The Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 15.30 The Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 16.10 The OLBG Mares’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 16.50 The National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 17.30 The Close Brothers Novices’ Handicap Chase

Day Two: Ladies Day – 13th March 2019

  • 13.30 The Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 14.10 The RSA Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 14.50 The Coral Cup Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 15.30 The Betway Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 16.10 The Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 16.50 The Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 17.30 The Weatherbys Champion Bumper

Day Three: St Patrick’s Thursday – 14th March 2019

  • 13.30 The JLT Novices’ Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 14.10 The Pertemps Network Final (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 14.50 The Ryanair Steeple Chase (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 15.30 The Sun Racing Stayers’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 16.10 The Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 16.50 The Trull House Stud Mares Novices’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 17.30 The Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Steeple Chase

Day Four: Gold Cup Day – 15th March 2019

  • 13.30 The JCB Triumph Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 14.10 The Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 14.50 The Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 15.30 The Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup (live on talkSPORT and talkSPORT 2)
  • 16.10 The St. James’s Place Foxhunter Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 16.50 The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual (live on talkSPORT 2)
  • 17.30 The Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle