Eddie Hearn reveals new talks as he tries to sign American middleweight KO artist Jermall Charlo

11 Mar

Eddie Hearn is attempting to recruit yet another top middleweight to join the Matchroom USA stable on American broadcaster DAZN.

Jermall Charlo is the latest to enter the British promoter’s sights, having already acquired IBF world champion Daniel Jacobs and WBO world champion Demetrius Andrade.

The division’s top two – Canelo Alvarez and Gennady Golovkin – also fight on DAZN, but are not signed to Hearn/Matchroom.

Jermall Charlo is a promotional free agent and not tied down to a specific broadcaster in the long term

This leaves Jermall Charlo somewhat out in the cold as he is currently aligned with influential adviser Al Haymon’s PBC, who broadcast their bouts on Showtime/FOX.

However he is not tied down to either in the long term, giving hope to Eddie Hearn.

“Charlo, I spoke to him the other day,” the promoter told reporters.

“How long can you say, ‘No I’ve got this other plan,’ when there’s guys making three or four times as much money [on DAZN]?

Eddie Hearn wants to bring Jermall Charlo – the WBC ‘interim’ champion – to DAZN

“Too many of them [PBC fighters] just get talked out of things, if you’re a free agent and you have the option and the ability to look at other offers, why wouldn’t you do it?

“Most of them get talked into taking a third of the money and boxing once a year.”

Jermall Charlo and his twin brother Jermell Charlo both won super-welterweight world titles, with Jermall now having moved up in weight to attempt to conquer the middleweight division.

His situation is looking evermore complicated though, as all four of the other top five fighters in the weight class now fight exclusively on the rival network.

Hearn continued: “This is what I’m saying to Charlo:

“’Charlo, we’ve got Golovkin, Canelo, Andrade and Jacobs. You’ll be paid three times as much money as you’re making at the moment and you’ll fight all those guys. What the f*** are you waiting for?’

“He said he’s speaking to Al. He said he trusts Al to make the right decision for him.

“I said: ‘Al works for Showtime and FOX so what decision do you think he’s gonna make for you.”

Boxing schedule 2019: All major upcoming bouts and results including Anthony Joshua and Tyson Fury

1 Jan

After a thrilling year for boxing, here’s hoping 2019 proves equally as entertaining.

Here is the full list of major fights scheduled to take place this year…

September 13, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Devin Haney vs Zaur Abdullaev (Lightweight)
  • Heather Hardy vs Amanda Serrano (WBO Featherweight Title)
  • Michael Hunter vs Sergey Kuzmin (Heavyweight)

September 14, York Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Sunny Edwards vs Hugo Guarneros (Flyweight)
  • Brad Foster vs Lucien Reid (British Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Zak Chelli vs Kody Davies (Super-Middleweight)
  • Dec Spelman vs Shakan Pitters (Light-Heavyweight)

September 14, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Tyson Fury vs Otto Wallin (Heavyweight)
  • Emanuel Navarrete vs Juan Miguel Elorde (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Jose Pedraza vs Jose Zepeda (Super-Lightweight)

September 14, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Jaime Munguia vs Patrick Allotey (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Ryan Garcia vs Avery Sparrow (Lightweight)

September 21, Rabobank Theater, Bakersfield, California – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 FS1

  • Peter Quillin vs Alfredo Angulo (Super-Middleweight)

September 27, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Daniel Dubois vs Ebenezer Tetteh (Commonwealth Heavyweight Title)
  • Nicola Adams vs Maria Salinas (WBO Flyweight Title)

September 28, Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain – MGZ

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • David Avanesyan vs Kerman Lejarraga II (European Welterweight Title)

September 28, H Arena, Nantes, France – Richard Schaefer’s Ringstar

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Tony Yoka vs Michael Wallisch (Heavyweight)

September 28, Staples Center, LA, USA – Al Haymons’ PBC

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 FOX PPV

  • Errol Spence vs Shawn Porter (WBC & IBF Welterweight Titles)
  • Anthony Dirrell vs David Benavidez (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Mario Barrios vs Batyr Akhmedov (Super-Lightweight)
  • Josesito Lopez vs John Molina Jr (Welterweight)
Spence vs Porter will be an all-American unification
Getty

October 5, MSG, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom & GGG

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Gennady Golovkin vs Sergiy Derevyanchenko (IBF Middleweight Title)

October 5, Dort Federal Event Center, Michigan, USA – Dmitry Salita’s Promotions

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 Showtime

  • Claressa Shields vs Ivana Habazin (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

October 11, Ulster Hall, Belfast, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Jay Harris vs Paddy Barnes (European Flyweight Title)
  • Terry Flanagan vs Opponent TBC (Super-Lightweight)

October 12, FD Arena, Leeds, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Josh Warrington vs Sofiane Takoucht (IBF Featherweight Title)

October 12, Wintrust Arena, Chicago, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs Tyrone Spong (Heavyweight)

October 18, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Artur Beterbiev vs Oleksandr Gvozdyk (IBF & WBC Light-Heavyweight Titles)

October 19, Utilita Arena, Newcastle, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Robbie Davies Jr vs Lewis Ritson (Super-Lightweight)
  • Ted Cheeseman vs Scott Fitzgerald (British Super-Welterweight Title)

October 26, O2 Arena, London, UK – WBSS & Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports Box Office // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Regis Prograis vs Josh Taylor (WBA & IBF Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Derek Chisora vs Joseph Parker (Heavyweight)
  • Ricky Burns vs Lee Selby (Lightweight)
  • Yves Ngabu vs Lawrence Okolie (European Cruiserweight Title)
Regis Prograis is the WBA champion, Josh Taylor is the IBF champion
Getty Images - Getty

November 7, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan – World Boxing Super Series Final

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Naoya Inoue vs Nonito Donaire (WBA & IBF Bantamweight Titles)
  • Nordine Oubaali vs Takuma Inoue (WBC Bantamweight Title)

November 9, Staples Center, LA, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • KSI vs Logan Paul II

November 15, Olympia, Liverpool, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Rocky Fielding vs Opponent TBC (Super-Middleweight)

November 16, Emirates Arena, Glasgow, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Lee McGregor vs Kash Farooq (British & Commonwealth Bantamweight Titles)

December 7, Diriyah, Saudi Arabia – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports Box Office // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Andy Ruiz Jr vs Anthony Joshua II (WBA, IBF & WBO Heavyweight Titles)
Inoue is a three-weight world champion, Donaire is a four-weight world champion
Getty

Results

January 13, Microsoft Theater, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Plant UD Jose Uzcategui (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux KO1 Giovanni Delgado (Super-Bantamweight)

January 18, Turning Stone, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Rivas TKO12 Bryant Jennings (Heavyweight)

January 18, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Demetrius Andrade TKO12 Artur Akavov (WBO Super-Middleweight Title)
  • TJ Doheny TKO11 Ryohei Takahashi (IBF Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Pablo Cesar Cano TKO1 Jorge Linares (Super-Lightweight)

January 19, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Manny Pacquiao UD Adrien Broner (WBA ‘Regular’ Welterweight Title)
  • Marcus Browne UD Badou Jack (WBA ‘Interim’ Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Nordine Oubaali UD Rau’shee Warren (WBC Bantamweight Title)

January 26, Toyota Center, Houston, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jamie Munguia UD Takeshi Inoue (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Can Xu UD Jesus Rojas (WBA ‘Regular’ Featherweight Title)

January 26, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Keith Thurman MD Josesito Lopez (WBA Welterweight Title)
  • Adam Kownacki TKO2 Gerald Washington (Heavyweight)
Manny Pacquiao beat Adrien Broner on January 19 in Las Vegas

February 2, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Sergio Garcia UD Ted Cheeseman (European Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Craig Richards TKO3 Jake Ball (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO3 Tamas Lodi (Cruiserweight)

February 2, Ford Center, Texas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank/Kathy Duva’s Main Events

  • Sergey Kovalev UD Eleider Alvarez II (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Oscar Valdez TKO7 Carmine Tommasone (WBO Featherweight Title)
  • Richard Commey TKO2 Isa Chaniev (IBF Lightweight Title)
  • Teofimo Lopez KO7 Diego Magdaleno (Lightweight)

February 9, Vitality Health Center, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Gervonta Davis KO1 Hugo Ruiz (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)

February 9, Fantasy Springs Casino, California, USA, Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Rey Vargas UD Franklin Manzanilla (WBC Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Andrew Cancio KO4 Alberto Machado (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Featherweight Title)

February 10, Save Mart Arena, Fresno, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jose Ramirez UD Jose Zepeda (WBC Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Ray Beltran KO9 Hiroki Okada (Lightweight)

February 15, Grand Casino, Minnesota, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Rob Brant TKO11 Khasan Baysangurov (WBA ‘Regular’ Middleweight Title)

February 16, Microsoft Theater, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Leo Santa Cruz UD Rafael Rivera (WBA Featherweight Title)
  • Omar Figueroa Jr UD John Molina Jr (Welterweight)

February 23, O2 Arena, London, UK – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Chris Eubank Jr UD James DeGale (Super-Middleweight)
  • Joe Joyce TKO6 Bermane Stiverne (Heavyweight)
  • Lee Selby UD Omar Douglas (Lightweight)

February 23, Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Anthony Dirrell TD Avni Yildirim (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)

February 23, Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Mexico – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA/Zanfer

  • Humberto Soto UD Brandon Rios (Welterweight)
Chris Eubank Jr retired James DeGale on February 23

March 2, East of England Arena, Peterborough, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Jordan Gill TKO3 Emmanuel Dominguez (Featherweight)

March 2, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Brian Castano SD (Draw) Erislandy Lara (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Luis Ortiz UD Christian Hammer (Heavyweight)

March 8, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois KO2 Razvan Cojanu (Heavyweight)
  • Anthony Yarde TKO5 Travis Reeves (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Liam Williams KO2 Joe Mullender (British Middleweight Title)
  • Chris Jenkins UD Johnny Garton (British Welterweight Title)

March 9, Turning Stone, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Dmitry Bivol UD Joe Smith Jr (WBA Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Maurice Hooker UD Mikkel LesPierre (WBO Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Callum Johnson TKO3 Sean Monaghan (Light-Heavyweight)

March 9, Dignity Health Sports Park, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Shawn Porter SD Yordenis Ugas (WBC Welterweight Title)

March 15, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Tevin Farmer UD Jono Carroll (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Katie Taylor TKO9 Rose Volante (WBA, IBF & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Maciej Sulecki UD Gabriel Rosado (Middleweight)
  • Luke Campbell TKO5 Adrian Young (Lightweight)

March 16, Gifu Memorial Center, Gifu, Japan – Kiyoshi Hatanaka’s Promotions

  • Kosei Tanaka UD Ryoichi Taguchi (WBO Flyweight Title)

March 16, AT&T Stadium, Texas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Errol Spence UD Mikey Garcia (IBF Welterweight Title)
  • David Benavidez TKO2 J’Leon Love (Super-Middleweight)
  • Luis Nery RTD4 McJoe Arroyo (Bantamweight)

March 17, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Michael Conlan UD Ruben Garcia Hernandez (Featherweight)
  • Luis Collazo SD Samuel Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Oscar Mojica SD Paddy Barnes (Bantamweight)

March 23, Copper Box Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Charlie Edwards UD Angel Moreno (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Joshua Buatsi TKO3 Liam Conroy (British Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO4 Wadi Camacho (British & Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles)
  • Lewis Ritson UD German Argentino Benitez (Super-Lightweight)

March 23, Leicester Arena, Leicester, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Sam Bowen TKO Jordan McCorry (British Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Nathan Gorman UD Kevin Johnson (Heavyweight)

March 23, Palenque, Metepec, Mexico – Osvaldo Chavez’s Clase Y Talento Boxeo

  • Julio Cesar Martinez KO5 Andrew Selby (Flyweight)

March 23, The Hangar, Costa Mesa, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Kubrat Pulev KO7 Bogdan Dinu (Heavyweight)
  • Jessie Magdaleno UD Rico Ramos (Featherweight)

March 24, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Sergey Lipinets TKO10 Lamont Peterson (Welterweight)

March 30, M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Liam Smith TKO5 Sam Eggington (Super-Welterweight)
  • Scott Fitzgerald SD Anthony Fowler (Super-Welterweight)
  • David Price DQ Kash Ali (Heavyweight)
  • Robbie Davies Jr UD Joe Hughes (British & European Super-Lightweight Titles)

March 30, Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain – MGZ Promotions

  • David Avanesyan TKO9 Kerman Lejarraga (European Welterweight Title)

March 30, 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk TKO5 Doudou Ngumbu (WBC Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Ray Robinson MD (Draw) Egidijus Kavaliauskas (Welterweight)

March 30, Fantasy Springs, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Ryan Garcia RTD2 Jose Lopez (Lightweight)
  • Angel Acosta KO8 Ganigan Lopez (WBO Light-Flyweight Title)
Errol Spence dominated Mikey Garcia
Getty

April 6, Spodek, Katowice, Poland – MB Promotions

  • Martin Bakole TKO8 Mariusz Wach (Heavyweight)

April 12, Staples Center, LA, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Vasyl Lomachenko KO4 Anthony Crolla (WBA & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Gilberto Ramirez RTD4 Tommy Karpency (Light-Heavyweight)

April 13, Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Truax ND Peter Quillin (Super-Middleweight)
  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko UD Jack Culcay (Middleweight)

April 13, Arena Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jaime Munguia MD Dennis Hogan (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

April 13, Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA – Dmitry Salita

  • Claressa Shields UD Christina Hammer (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Middleweight Titles)

April 20, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Dave Allen KO3 Lucas Browne (Heavyweight)
  • Dereck Chisora UD Senad Gashi (Heavyweight)
  • Joe Cordina TKO6 Andy Townend (British Lightweight Title)
  • Josh Kelly UD Przemyslaw Runowski (Welterweight)
  • Conor Benn PTS Josef Zahradnik (Welterweight)

April 20, Dignity Health Sports Park, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Danny Garcia TKO7 Adrian Granados (Welterweight)
  • Andy Ruiz Jr RTD5 Alexander Dimitrenko (Heavyweight)
  • Brandon Figueroa RTD8 Yonfrez Parejo (Super-Bantamweight)

April 20, MSG, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Terence Crawford TKO6 Amir Khan (WBO Welterweight Title)
  • Teofimo Lopez KO5 Edis Tatli (Lightweight)
  • Shakur Stevenson UD Christopher Diaz (Featherweight)
  • Felix Verdejo UD Bryan Vasquez (Lightweight)

April 26, The Forum, LA, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Juan Francisco Estrada UD Srisaket Sor Rungvisai II (WBC Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Daniel Roman MD TJ Doheny (WBA & IBF Super-Bantamweight Titles
  • Jessie Vargas KO6 Humberto Soto (151lbs Catchweight)

April 27, SSE Arena Wembley, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois TKO4 Richard Lartey (Heavyweight)
  • Lerrone Richards UD Tommy Langford (Commonwealth Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Jack Catterall KO3 Miroslav Serban (Super-Lightweight)
  • Sunny Edwards TKO8 Pedro Matos (Super-Flyweight)

April 27, The Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Robert Easter Jr SD (draw) Rances Barthelemy (WBA ‘Regular’ Lightweight Title)
  • Viktor Postol UD Mohamed Mimoune (Super-Lightweight)
  • Efe Ajagba TKO2 Michael Wallisch (Heavyweight)

April 27, Cajundome, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Regis Prograis TKO6 Kiryl Relikh (WBA Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Nonito Donaire KO6 Stephon Young (WBA Bantamweight Title)
Terence Crawford overcame Amir Khan with little trouble

May 4, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Canelo Alvarez UD Daniel Jacobs (WBA, WBC & IBF Middleweight Titles)
  • John Ryder TKO3 Bilal Akkawy (WBA ‘Interim’ Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Jojo Diaz TKO7 Freddy Fonseca (Super-Featherweight)
  • Vergil Ortiz Jr KO3 Mauricio Herrera (Super-Lightweight)

May 4, Stockton Arena, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Artur Beterbiev KO5 Radivoje Kalajdzic (IBF Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Jerwin Ancajas TKO7 Ryuichi Funai (IBF Super-Flyweight Title)

May 10, Nottingham Arena, Nottingham, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Leigh Wood KO10 Ryan Doyle (Commonwealth Featherweight Title)
  • Enrique Tinoco RTD10 Jordan Gill (Featherweight)

May 11, EagleBank Arena, Fairfax, Virginia, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Julian Williams UD Jarrett Hurd (WBA & IBF Super-Welterweight Titles)

May 11, Tucson Arena, Tucson, Arizona, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Miguel Berchelt RTD6 Francisco Vargas II (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO12 Isaac Dogboe II (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

May 17, Ulster Hall, Belfast, UK – MTK Global

  • Ryan Burnett TKO6 Jelbirt Gomera (Super-Bantamweight)

May 18, SSE Hydro Arena, Glasgow, UK – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Josh Taylor UD12 Ivan Baranchyk (IBF Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Naoya Inoue KO2 Emmanuel Rodriguez (IBF Bantamweight Title)

May 18, Lamex Stadium, Stevenage FC, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Billy Joe Saunders UD Shefat Isufi (WBO Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Joe Joyce TKO3 Alexander Ustinov (Heavyweight)

May 18, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Deontay Wilder KO1 Dominic Breazeale (WBC Heavyweight Title)
  • Gary Russell Jr TKO5 Kiko Martinez (WBC Featherweight Title)

May 25, Victoria Warehouse, Manchester UK – Mick Hennessy’s Hennessy Sports

  • Hughie Fury KO2 Chris Norrad (Heavyweight)

May 25, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Devin Haney KO7 Antonio Moran (Lightweight)
  • Michael Hunter TKO2 Fabio Maldonado (Heavyweight)
  • Filip Hrgovic TKO1 Greg Corbin (Heavyweight)

May 25, Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Florida, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jamel Herring UD Masayuki Ito (WBO Super-Featherweight)
  • Jose Pedraza TKO9 Antonio Lozada Jr (Lightweight)
Canelo Alvarez outpointed Daniel Jacobs in Las Vegas
Getty

June 1, Madison Square Garden, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Andy Ruiz Jr TKO7 Anthony Joshua (WBA, IBF & WBO Heavyweight Titles)
  • Callum Smith TKO3Hassan N’Dam (WBA Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Katie Taylor MD Delfine Persoon (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Josh Kelly MD (Draw) Ray Robinson (Welterweight)
  • Chris Algieri RTD8 Tommy Coyle (Super-Lightweight)
  • Joshua Buatsi TKO4 Marco Antonio Periban (Light-Heavyweight)

June 1, Soboba Casino, San Jacinto, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Ivan Redkach KO6 Devon Alexander (Welterweight)
  • Willie Monroe Jr UD Hugo Centeno Jr (Middleweight)

June 8, Madison Square Garden, New York, USA – Gennady Golovkin’s GGG Promotions

  • Gennady Golovkin KO4 Steve Rolls (164lbs Catchweight)

June 8, Reno-Sparks Convention Center, Reno, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Valdez UD Jason Sanchez (WBO Featherweight Title)

June 15, FD Arena, Leeds, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Josh Warrington SD Kid Galahad (IBF Featherweight Title)
  • Zelfa Barrett UD Lyon Woodstock (Commonwealth Super-Featherweight Title)
  • JJ Metcalf TKO8 Jason Welborn (Commonwealth Super-Welterweight Title)

June 15, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Tyson Fury TKO2 Tom Schwarz (Heavyweight)
  • Jesse Hart UD Sullivan Barrera (Light-Heavyweight)

June 15, Riga Arena, Riga, Latvia – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Mairis Briedis TKO3 Krzysztof Glowacki (WBO ‘Interim’ Cruiserweight Title)
  • Yunier Dorticos KO10 Andrew Tabiti (Cruiserweight)

June 19, Osaka Prefectural Gym, Osaka, Japan – Reason Taiki Promotions

  • Kazuto Ioka TKO10 Aston Palicte (WBO Super-Flyweight Title)

June 21, York Hall, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Conor Benn TKO2 Jussi Koivula (Welterweight)
  • Ted Cheeseman SD (Draw) Kieron Conway (Super-Welterweight)
  • Craig Richards UD Andre Sterling (Light-Heavyweight)

June 21, Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Andrew Cancio vs Alberto Machado (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)

June 23, Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Jermell Charlo KO3 Jorge Cota (Super-Welterweight)
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux TKO8 Julio Ceja (Super-Bantamweight)

June 28, York Hall, London, UK – MTK Global

  • Ohara Davies PTS Miguel Vazquez (Super-Lightweight)

June 28, Pechanga Casino, Temecula, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Richard Commey KO8 Ray Beltran (IBF Lightweight Title)

June 29, Dunkin’ Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Demetrius Andrade UD Maciej Sulecki (WBO Middleweight Title)
  • Kai Yafai UD Norbelto Jimenez (WBA Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Joseph Parker TKO10 Alex Leapai (Heavyweight)

June 29, NRG Arena, Houston, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Jermall Charlo UD Brandon Adams (Middleweight)
Ruiz knocked Joshua down four times, causing a seventh-round stoppage
getty

July 6, Barys Arena, Astana, Kazakhstan – MTK Global

  • Nordine Oubaali RTD6 Arthur Villanueva (WBC Bantamweight Title)

July 12, King Abdullah Sports City, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia – Super Boxing League

  • Amir Khan TKO4 Billy Dib (Welterweight)
  • Hughie Fury TKO7 Samuel Peter (Heavyweight)

July 12, Olympia, Liverpool, UK – MTK Global

  • Terry Flanagan KO5 Jonas Segu (Lightweight)
  • Martin Murray PTS Rui Manuel Pavanito (Middleweight)

July 12, Edion Arena, Osaka, Japan – Bob Arum’s Top Rank and Teiken Promotions

  • Ryota Murata TKO2 Rob Brant II (WBA ‘Regular’ Middleweight Title)
  • Ken Shiro TKO4 Jonathan Taconing (WBC Light-Flyweight Title)

July 13, O2 Arena, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois KO5 Nathan Gorman (British Heavyweight Title)
  • Joe Joyce UD Bryant Jennings (Heavyweight)
  • Liam Williams TKO2 Karim Achour (Super-Welterweight)
  • Sunny Edwards UD Hiram Gallardo (Super-Flyweight)

July 13, Azur Arena, Antibes, France – Richard Schaefer’s Ringstar

  • Tony Yoka TKO3 Alexander Dimitrenko (Heavyweight)

July 13, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Rey Vargas UD Tomoki Kameda (WBC Super-Bantamweight Title)

July 13, Prudential Center, Newark, New Jersey, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Shakur Stevenson KO3 Alberto Guevara (Featherweight)

July 19, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Teofimo Lopez UD Masayoshi Nakatani (Lightweight)

July 20, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Dillian Whyte UD Oscar Rivas (Heavyweight)
  • David Price RTD10 Dave Allen (Heavyweight)
  • Derek Chisora KO2 Artur Szpilka (Heavyweight)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO7 Mariano Angel Gudino (British & Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles)
  • Richard Riakporhe SD Chris Billam-Smith (Cruiserweight)

July 20, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Manny Pacquiao SD Keith Thurman (WBA Welterweight Title)
  • Yordenis Ugas UD Omar Figueroa (Welterweight)
  • Sergey Lipinets TKO2 Jayar Inson (Welterweight)
  • Luis Nery KO9 Juan Carlos Payano (Bantamweight)
  • Caleb Plant TKO3 Mike Lee (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)

July 27, College Park Center, Arlington, Texas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Jose Ramirez TKO6 Maurice Hooker (WBO & WBC Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Tevin Farmer UD Guillaume Frenois (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)

July 27, Royal Farms Arena, Baltimore, Maryland, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Gervonta Davis TKO2 Ricardo Nunez (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Yuriorkis Gamboa KO2 Roman Martinez (Lightweight)
  • Ladarius Miller SD Jezreel Corrales (Lightweight)
Dubois proved too much for Gorman
Getty

August 2, Exhibition Centre Liverpool, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Anthony Fowler UD Brian Rose (Super-Welterweight)
  • Lewis Ritson TKO3 Marek Jedrzejewski (Super-Lightweight)
  • Robbie Davies Jr TKO3 Michael Dufek (Super-Lightweight)
  • Martin Bakole TKO1 Ytalo Perea (Heavyweight)

August 3, Feile, Falls Park, Belfast, UK – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Michael Conlan TKO9 Diego Alberto Ruiz (Featherweight)

August 3, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Adam Kownacki UD Chris Arreola (Heavyweight)
  • Jean Pascal TD Marcus Browne (Light-Heavyweight)

August 10, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jason Sosa TKO7 Haskell Lydell Rhodes (Super-Featherweight)
  • Adan Gonzalez SD Robeisy Ramirez (Featherweight)

August 10, The Theatre, Grand Prairie, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr TKO6 Antonio Orozco (Welterweight)

August 10, Salon Diamante Premier, San Juan de los Lagos, Mexico – Zanfer

  • Julio Cesar Chavez Jr KO1 Evert Bravo (Super-Middleweight)

August 17, Banc of California Stadium, LA, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO3 Francisco De Vaca (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

August 24, Traktor Arena, Chelyabinsk, Russia – RCC BOXING

  • Sergey Kovalev KO11 Anthony Yarde (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)

August 24, CUM Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico – Zanfer/Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Juan Estrada TKO9 Dewayne Beamon (WBC Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Filip Hrgovic TKO3 Mario Heredia (Heavyweight)
  • Liam Smith TKO7 Mario Alberto Lozano (Super-Welterweight)

August 31, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Vasyl Lomachenko UD Luke Campbell (WBA, WBC & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Alexander Povetkin UD Hughie Fury (Heavyweight)
  • Charlie Edwards ‘No Contest’ Julio Cesar Martinez (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Joshua Buatsi KO7 Ryan Ford (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Joe Cordina UD Gavin Gwynne (British and Commonwealth Lightweight Titles)

August 31, Bendigo Stadium, Victoria, Australia – Dean Lonergan’s D&L Events

  • Jeff Horn TKO9 Michael Zerafa (Middleweight)

August 31, The Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Erislandy Lara TKO2 Ramon Alvarez (WBA ‘Interim’ Super-Welterweight Title)

WBC to order Gennady Golovkin to fight unbeaten American Jermall Charlo, winner faces Canelo Alvarez

19 Dec

The WBC are set to give Gennady Golovkin a chance to become the mandatory challenger for a trilogy fight with Canelo Alvarez.

Mexico’s Alvarez is the current WBC middleweight champion – having dethroned Golovkin in their September rematch – however, both bouts finished with some controversy over the scoring.

Their first meeting was a scored a draw, while Canelo claimed the second by majority decision

As a result, the governing body recently laid out a path for GGG to earn a third shot at Canelo, which would see him fight the current WBC ‘interim’ champion Jermall Charlo for the right to become mandatory contender.

Canelo was allowed a voluntary defence against Rocky Fielding which took place last week, while the 27-0, unbeaten Charlo is scheduled to fight Matt Korobov on Saturday.

Assuming Charlo is victorious, the WBC will then put their plan into action by officially ordering Golovkin to fight him next.

“The ruling of the convention is for Canelo to have a voluntary fight and then to have Charlo fight with Golovkin and the winner being the ultimate mandatory challenger to the middleweight division,” explained WBC president Mauricio Sulaiman on ThaBoxingVoice.

“We have this fight on Saturday for Charlo. After that, the process for Charlo vs Golovkin will begin.

“So, let’s wait to see what happens Saturday, then let’s wait to see what happens throughout the process of Charlo vs Golovkin.”

Jermall Charlo (pictured with twin brother Jermell) was a super-welterweight world champion before moving up to middleweight

However, there could be roadblocks to this fight as Golovkin is now a TV free agent and is still considering his future following the first defeat of his career.

If the 36-year-old signs up with Showtime, a fight with Charlo (who is already on the network) could be easy to make. If he goes elsewhere, he may opt to forgo the WBC’s option and pursue another route.

“The order goes out for the fight and the date for purse bids – in case there’s no agreement – is set,” Sulaiman continued, explaining the upcoming process.

“So they start negotiations and if there’s no agreement we go to a purse bid.

“If either fighter decides not to participate in the process, then everything stops and we have to look into the next ruling.

“I hope that if Charlo wins, then the fight between Charlo and Golovkin takes place – which would be a huge fight – then that positions for a huge fight in 2019 with the winner fighting Canelo.”

Canelo Alvarez demolished Rocky Fielding in three rounds on December 15

There have also been suggestions in the media that Gennady Golovkin’s team could potentially try to leapfrog this arrangement and bypass the WBC to make a direct deal for the Canelo Alvarez trilogy fight to happen next.

While this clearly would not be to Jermall Charlo’s liking, the governing body would probably approve this scenario, according to their president.

“That would go to the WBC board of governors if there’s a request for a Canelo vs Golovkin fight we would do a vote,” Mauricio Sulaiman stated.

“My personal opinion from experience is that we would accept for that fight to take place.”

You can watch the full ThaBoxingVoice podcast, featuring the interview with Mauricio Sulaiman (at 1:01:00), below.

Deontay Wilder vs Tyson Fury, Dillian Whyte vs Dereck Chisora and the biggest boxing matches to look out for in December

30 Nov

December is set to round off 2018 with a mega month of world-class boxing.

The busy pre-festive period begins with a monster meeting between Deontay Wilder vs Tyson Fury for the WBC heavyweight title and rounds off with a UK PPV clash as Dillian Whyte vs Dereck Chisora II lands on the same night as Josh Warrington vs Carl Frampton.

Deontay Wilder and Tyson Fury will meet on December 1 at the Staples Center

In the meantime, pound-for-pound stars Vasyl Lomachenko and Canelo Alvarez will return to action, while Floyd Mayweather prepares for an unusual New Year’s Eve exhibition.

You can read a full rundown of the upcoming boxing schedule below.

December 1: Adonis Stevenson vs Oleksandr Gvozdyk (WBC Light-Heavyweight Title) – Videotron Centre, Quebec, Canada

Canada’s Adonis Stevenson defends his WBC title against Oleksandr Gvozdyk in a fascinating light-heavyweight showdown which will lead into the Wilder vs Fury show. Gvozdyk is finally stepping up to world level, having emerged from the same Ukrainian background as Vasyl Lomachenko and Oleksandr Usyk.

December 1: Jarrett Hurd vs Jason Welborn (WBA & IBF Super-Welterweight Titles) – Staples Center, LA, USA

Unified champion Jarrett Hurd tops the Wilder vs Fury undercard and will defend his belts against Britain’s Jason Welborn in a fight intended to get him back in the groove following shoulder surgery. Also on the show, Luis Ortiz and Joe Joyce fight in separate heavyweight bouts and rising light-heavyweight Anthony Yarde returns to action.

December 1: Deontay Wilder vs Tyson Fury (WBC Heavyweight Title) – Staples Center, LA, USA

The main event on the first day of December will undoubtedly get the month off to a flying start. Can former champion Tyson Fury return to shock the world again, or will current WBC king Deontay Wilder be too much for him on away soil?

December 8: Kell Brook vs Michael Zerafa (Super-Welterweight) – FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield, UK

Amir Khan will be largely talked about during Kell Brook’s appearance on December 8, as he’ll be in attendance to watch his probable next opponent in action. Brook will face Australia’s Michael Zerafa in a contest which should be a formality and set him up for that long-awaited domestic showdown with Khan. Also on the card Jono Carroll fights Guillaume Frenois in a final eliminator for Tevin Farmer and Josh Kelly steps up against David Avanesyan.

Kell Brook has not been in the ring since his win over Sergey Rabchenko in March

December 8: Vasyl Lomachenko vs Jose Pedraza (WBA & WBO Lightweight Titles) – MSG Theater, New York, USA

After a stunning knockout of WBA king Jorge Linares in May, Vasyl Lomachenko had to undergo shoulder surgery. However, the now three-weight world champion doesn’t do tune-up returns and so is jumping straight in with WBO ruler Jose Pedraza for a lightweight unification. On the undercard, Isaac Dogboe defends his WBO super-bantamweight title against Emanuel Navarrete.

December 14: Gilberto Ramirez vs Jesse Hart II (WBO Super-Middleweight Title) – Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

Mexico’s Gilberto Ramirez’s frustrating career path continues with a rematch against Jesse Hart, who he beat at the end of last year. The American has in fairness become mandatory challenger to force a second fight, but 2018 feels like another year wasted for Ramirez, who has not yet truly stamped his mark on the super-middleweight division.

December 15: Daniel Dubois vs Razvan Cojanu (Heavyweight) – Brentwood Centre, Essex, UK

Rising British heavyweight prospect Daniel Dubois will face former world title challenger Razvan Cojanu in a nice step up bout. The Romanian lost to two top-level operators in Joseph Parker and Luis Ortiz in his last two outings.

December 15: Canelo Alvarez vs Rocky Fielding (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Middleweight Title) – MSG, New York

The most astonishing fight announcement of the year undoubtedly came when it was confirmed that Britain’s Rocky Fielding would face Mexican superstar Canelo Alvarez. Fresh off his majority decision win over Gennady Golovkin, Canelo decided to return quickly and conquer a new weight class, though Fielding will attempt to defy the odds and prevent this. Tevin Farmer will defend his IBF super-featherweight title against Francisco Fonseca on the undercard, which also features David Lemieux in a middleweight contest.

Canelo Alvarez is moving up to fight Rocky Fielding

December 22: Dillian Whyte vs Dereck Chisora II (Heavyweight) – O2 Arena, London, UK

In 2016, Dillian Whyte and Dereck Chisora clashed in more ways than one. The rival London heavyweights went to war outside of the ring, but made up for it by doing the same inside the ring and producing a compelling bout which Whyte won by split decision. Now, both coming off impressive wins in July, the pair will attempt to recreate their firefight of two years ago. Also on the bill, Charlie Edwards challenges Cristofer Rosales for the WBC flyweight title.

December 22: Josh Warrington vs Carl Frampton (IBF Featherweight Title) – Manchester Arena, Manchester, UK

For the first time in British boxing history, two major PPV shows will clash as Josh Warrington defends his featherweight belt in a cracking match-up with Carl Frampton on the same night as the Whyte vs Chisora rematch. Following his tremendous upset win over Lee Selby, the Leeds man will jump straight back into another big fight, putting his new title at stake against former world champion Frampton. Two interesting middleweight bouts are also on the show as Mark Heffron faces Liam Williams and Martin Murray meets Hassan N’Dam.

December 22: Jermall Charlo vs Willie Monroe Jr (Middleweight) – Barclays Center, New York

WBC ‘interim’ middleweight champion Jermall Charlo will co-headline this show with his twin brother – and WBC super-welterweight champion – Jermell Charlo. Jermall faces middleweight contender Willie Monroe Jr, while Jermell defends against Tony Harrison. Nordine Oubaali and Rau’shee Warren will likely face off for the vacant WBC bantamweight belt on the undercard.

The Charlo brothers will share a card

December 30: Ken Shiro vs Saul Juarez (WBC Light-Flyweight Title) – Ota-City Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan

This traditional Japanese New Year’s show will be a triple-header with Ken Shiro defending his WBC light-flyweight belt against Saul Juarez, Masayuki Ito defending his WBO super-featherweight belt against Evgeny Chuprakov and Takuma Inoue facing Petch Sor Chitpattana for the WBC ‘interim’ bantamweight strap.

December 31: Donnie Nietes vs Kazuto Ioka (WBO Super-Flyweight Title) – Wynn Palace, Macau, China

Filipino Donnie Nietes is already a three-weight world champion and was hard done by not to become a four-weight king earlier this year. Nietes drew with Aston Palicte in a bout for the vacant WBO super-flyweight belt, but will now get a second shot against Kazuto Ioka on this Macau NYE show. Also on the card, Hekkie Budler will defend his WBA light-flyweight title against Hiroto Kyoguchi.

December 31: Floyd Mayweather vs Tenshin Nasukawa – Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

This bizarre bout is apparently back on again, though we’re still not 100 per cent sure of the rules, let alone the weight class or any other solidified information regarding the bout.

Floyd Mayweather and Tenshin Nasukawa faced off at a press conference

Gennady Golovkin ordered to fight Jermall Charlo following Canelo Alvarez loss

3 Oct

The WBC have ordered Gennady Golovkin to face Jermall Charlo next, with the winner set to get the next shot at middleweight champion Canelo Alvarez.

GGG lost his WBA and WBC titles by close, controversial, majority decision in his rematch with Canelo last month and his promoter petitioned for a trilogy fight at the governing body’s annual convention on Wednesday.

The WBC have ordered Jermall Charlo vs Gennady Golovkin

WBC president Mauricio Sulaiman responded by declaring, with the approval of their board, that they would instead allow Canelo to make a voluntary defence, likely against David Lemieux, in December.

After that, they will order the Mexican to face the winner of a fight between ‘interim’ champion Jermall Charlo and Golovkin, which must take place in the meantime.

Charlo is a 27-0 (21 KOs) American contender who is highly thought of in the middleweight division.

The 28-year-old formerly held the IBF world title at super-welterweight, but has now moved up and has been patiently waiting for his shot at one of the current top 160lbers.

It seems his time has come, as the dangerous twin, whose brother is also a super-welterweight champion, could now get a crack at Golovkin if both parties agree to take the fight.

Also at the convention, the WBC ordered a featherweight unification between Gary Russell Jr and Leo Santa Cruz, a welterweight unification between Keith Thurman and Shawn Porter, plus a super-lightweight final eliminator between Jorge Linares and Adrien Broner.