Frank Warren EXCLUSIVE: Promoter reveals it’s proving difficult to make unification fight for Josh Warrington, claims Leo Santa Cruz ‘don’t want to fight him’

14 Jul

Frank Warren has exclusively told talkSPORT that he is struggling to secure a unification fight for Josh Warrington later this year.

The Leeds hero made a mandatory defence of his IBF crown against Kid Galahad on June 15 and now wants to head to America and face another of the featherweight champions.

Josh Warrington beat Kid Galahad by split decision to keep the IBF title
Getty

As he is currently rated #2 in the Ring Magazine featherweight rankings, Warrington wants to challenge WBA king Leo Santa Cruz who is rated #1.

However, Warren stated on talkSPORT Fight Night: “They don’t wanna fight him.

“We’ve been working very hard on trying to get it together and it’s been difficult.

“We’re still continuing to work on it.

“We’ll have another little chat and see where we are, but whatever happens he will fight in October.”

Leo Santa Cruz is the WBA featherweight champion – a fight between him and Warrington would also have the Ring belt at stake

Warrington won his world title by upsetting long-reigning champion Lee Selby last year.

He then defied the odds for a second time by beating Carl Frampton and was hoping to unify already, but forced to face his IBF mandatory.

You can catch WBC heavyweight champion Deontay Wilder in the flesh at the famous ICC Arena in Birmingham on July 27 at the marquee event of his UK tour with Showfighter and Gold Star. talkSPORT will be in attendance so click HERE or more information on the event and get your tickets HERE.

Leo Santa Cruz welcomes featherweight unifications against Josh Warrington and Gary Russell Jr

24 Jun

Leo Santa Cruz has expressed his desire to unify with a fellow featherweight world champion in his next fight.

The WBA titlist has come in for some criticism having frequently faced a lower calibre of opponent over the last couple of years while also being relatively inactive, so he now wants to put things right.

Leo Santa Cruz poses is the WBA featherweight champion

WBC champion Gary Russell Jr tops his list, with Britain’s IBF king Josh Warrington a close second.

Warrington named Santa Cruz as his number one target following his win over Kid Galahad on June 15.

However, another surprise name is still in the 30-year-old’s thoughts – former champion Carl Frampton.

Frampton beat Santa Cruz when they first met in 2016, but the Mexican-American secured revenge six months later.

A trilogy is yet to come to fruition.

Gary Russell Jr is the WBC featherweight champion

Santa Cruz told reporters: “I would like to fight Gary Russell because he’s been wanting to fight me.

“He has that WBC belt, that’s a belt I want, and he beat me in the amateurs.

“I wanna get that rematch, I think in the pros it’s gonna be different.

“If I beat him I wanna unify maybe against Josh Warrington and then the third fight against Carl Frampton.”

Josh Warrington is the IBF featherweight champion
GETTY

The best boxing match to be made in every weight class, including Anthony Joshua, Tyson Fury and Canelo Alvarez

2 Apr

The beginning of 2019 has been a frustrating time for boxing fans, because most of the sport’s premier match-ups simply aren’t coming to fruition.

Aside from in the middleweight division – where Canelo Alvarez fights Daniel Jacobs in a May 4 unification – the best bouts in boxing are scarcely being put together, with a variety of mismatches instead taking their place.

Canelo Alvarez will unify middleweight titles against Daniel Jacobs in May

In many cases, promotional and broadcast disparities are at the heart of this issue, with multiple top fighters now signed/aligned exclusively to one side.

A prime example of this is at heavyweight, where Anthony Joshua works with Eddie Hearn on DAZN, Deontay Wilder with Al Haymon on Showtime and Tyson Fury with Bob Arum/Frank Warren on ESPN.

The below list removes these irritating boundaries and simply names the best possible fight that could be made in each of boxing’s 17 weight classes at present.

🥊 Anthony Joshua vs Tyson Fury

⚖ Heavyweight (200lbs+)

The consensus suggested that Fury beat Deontay Wilder in their controversial December draw. As a result, an all-British showdown between him and unified champion Joshua is the best bout to be made at heavyweight. It would also be a colossal event and the biggest fight in British history.

🥊 Mairis Briedis vs Yunier Dorticos

⚖ Cruiserweight (200lbs)

With the top two cruiserweights – Oleksandr Usyk and Murat Gassiev – moving up to heavyweight, the division has opened up. Thankfully, the next best remaining fighters are in a WBSS tournament with Briedis in one semi-final in June and Dorticos in another. If both win, they’ll meet later this year.

🥊 Dmitry Bivol vs Artur Beterbiev

⚖ Light-Heavyweight (175lbs)

Light-heavyweight contains four unique world champions and is stacked with talent, making it one of the tougher divisions to choose from. While Sergey Kovalev and Oleksandr Gvozdyk are both top class, a mouth-watering unification between power punchers Bivol and Beterbiev tops the lot.

🥊 Callum Smith vs David Benavidez

⚖ Super-Middleweight (168lbs)

Both Smith and Benavidez tower above most super-middleweights, but would prove an even match for one another. Benavidez was stripped of his world title last year after testing positive for cocaine, but is now in position to win it back again and could then unify against Smith.

🥊 Canelo Alvarez vs Gennady Golovkin III

⚖ Middleweight (160lbs)

Quite remarkably, the best fight to be made at middleweight is actually happening as Canelo faces Daniel Jacobs on May 4. Aside from that unification, a trilogy bout between Canelo and GGG is still an incredible match-up because the result of their thrilling rematch was disputed.

🥊 Jarrett Hurd vs Jaime Munguia

⚖ Super-Welterweight (154lbs)

It sounds as if Jermell Charlo will get the chance to regain his WBC title from Tony Harrison in June, with the aim of unifying against Hurd afterwards. While this is a tantalising prospect, a unification with hard-hitting young Mexican Munguia is undoubtedly the best fight available at present.

🥊 Errol Spence vs Terence Crawford

⚖ Welterweight (147lbs)

A match-up between welterweight king Spence and three-weight world champion Crawford is one of the best that can be made in the entire sport. Both are in the pound-for-pound top ten and both hold titles at 147lbs. A potential all-American clash for the ages.

🥊 Regis Prograis vs Josh Taylor

⚖ Super-Lightweight (140lbs)

Unlike any other division, the best fight to be made at super-lightweight contains two men who are yet to become champions. Prograis and Taylor are both due to fight for titles imminently. Like with the cruiserweights, the pair are on a collision course to meet in a WBSS final this year.

🥊 Vasyl Lomachenko vs Mikey Garcia

⚖ Lightweight (135lbs)

Despite his recent defeat to Errol Spence at welterweight, Garcia is still an elite fighter in his natural division. Many previously saw the four-weight champion as the only man to challenge three-weight star Lomachenko, although it remains to be seen whether Garcia can return to lightweight.

🥊 Gervonta Davis vs Miguel Berchelt

⚖ Super-Featherweight (130lbs)

Davis stands out as the most eye-catching super-featherweight at present, with Berchelt and Tevin Farmer hot on his heels. It’s tough to pick which of the latter pair would provide the toughest test for Davis, but a unification with come-forward Mexican Berchelt would almost certainly be most explosive.

🥊 Leo Santa Cruz vs Gary Russell Jr

⚖ Featherweight (126lbs)

On current form, Josh Warrington is the best featherweight on Earth, however American champions Santa Cruz and Russell Jr are both elite, long-reigning title-holders. Oscar Valdez also owns a belt and a fight featuring any two of these four would be a must-see. The all-US showdown is probably the best.

🥊 Rey Vargas vs Daniel Roman

⚖ Super-Bantamweight (122lbs)

Super-bantamweight in an understated division in boxing today, with two long-reigning champions and two boxers who only won their titles late last year. There aren’t many huge fights to make in the weight class, but a clash of established rulers Vargas and Roman would be one to get excited for.

🥊 Naoya Inoue vs Luis Nery

⚖ Bantamweight (118lbs)

Mexico’s Nery is hated in Japan due to the drug/weight issues encountered when he twice beat Shinsuke Yamanaka. Now, the Japanese have a new hero in the form of Inoue. If he comes through the WBSS tournament and Nery reclaims his old WBC title, a bout between them would be irresistible.

🥊 Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs Jerwin Ancajas

⚖ Super-Flyweight (115lbs)

The super-flyweight division stagnated in the latter half of 2018, but a unification between Srisaket and Ancajas would change this completely. The Thai Rungvisai emerged from obscurity in 2017 with back-to-back wins over former pound-for-pound king Roman Gonzalez. He’s also beaten Juan Estrada.

🥊 Kosei Tanaka vs Charlie Edwards

⚖ Flyweight (112lbs)

At the end of last year, Edwards took Cristofer Rosales’ title with a fantastic performance which put forward his case for being the world’s best flyweight. Tanaka meanwhile was involved in a ‘Fight of the Year’ contender against Sho Kimura and would dispute Edwards’ claim as he’s won belts in three divisions.

🥊 Ken Shiro vs Hiroto Kyoguchi

⚖ Light-Flyweight (108lbs)

Shiro and Kyoguchi are two more of Japan’s rising stars from the smaller weight classes. The former has put together a nice run of wins, although the latter is a two-weight champion and recently stopped Hekkie Budler, a result that thrust him into the light-flyweight big time.

🥊 Wanheng Menayothin vs Knockout CP Freshmart

⚖ Minimumweight (105lbs)

The champion with the best numerical record in all of boxing is Thailand’s 52-0 Wanheng. The 33-year-old brought attention to a much-ignored division last year as he topped Floyd Mayweather’s famous 50-0 slate. He’s held his belt for four years, but is yet to unify – step forward fellow Thai Freshmart.

Josh Warrington believes he can go down as ‘one of the best in British history’ as he targets Leo Santa Cruz fight and welcomes Carl Frampton rematch

20 Mar

Josh Warrington has declared that he is closing in on unification fights to cement his status as a featherweight great.

The previously unfancied ‘Leeds Warrior’ has already come a long way in his career, rising up through the ranks to shock Lee Selby and claim the IBF world title.

Josh Warrington hopes to add the WBA and Ring Magazine titles to his IBF

Warrington then went on to beat Carl Frampton, again as underdog, to retain his belt and is now enjoying life as one of British boxing’s star men.

“I’m honoured to be given such credit,” the 28-year-old exclusively told talkSPORT.com, “It’s nice to be recognised as one of the country’s up and coming fighters or whatever you want to call it.

“It’s just an honour, 12 months ago I was just a ‘run-of-the-mill’ fighter and all of a sudden I’m spoke about in high regard.

Josh Warrington will face Kid Galahad in June

“Beforehand it was about personal goals and goals for my friends and my family. Now we’re talking along the lines of legacy.

“Being able to go on and fight for other belts and unifying the division. We’ve had a fair few world champions over the past few years, but we haven’t had many unified world champions.

“I think if you get to that stage in your career, then you go down as one of the best in [British] history and that’s not unrealistic, that’s all within touching distance.”

FEATHERWEIGHT WORLD CHAMPIONS

WBA – Leo Santa Cruz

WBC – Gary Russell Jr

IBF – Josh Warrington

WBO – Oscar Valdez

Warrington insists he is fully focussed on his next fight against mandatory challenger Kid Galahad, June 15, but is understandably dreaming of what could come next.

When asked which of his fellow champions he would ideally like to unify against, he quickly responded: “Santa Cruz, just because I feel like he’s the biggest name in the division.

“He’s ranked number one in the Ring Magazine rankings and I’m ranked number two.

“So beat him to get to the top and hopefully when you get to the top you get one of them Ring Magazine belts and they look lovely.”

Leo Santa Cruz is the WBA featherweight champion – a fight between him and Josh Warrington would also have the Ring Magazine belt at stake

Following Warrington’s comprehensive victory over Frampton in December, the Belfast boxer considered retirement from the sport.

However, he’s recently announced plans to fight on and has signed a co-promotional deal with Top Rank/ESPN alongside Frank Warren, with the aim of conquering Oscar Valdez for the WBO belt.

If he does so, his old foe would happily welcome a rematch.

Josh Warrington and Carl Frampton waged 12 rounds of war last year

“I hope that Carl does go on and win the world title,” Warrington continued.

“If he can do that and I get another world title, then there’s three belts on the line in a big domestic rematch.

“It’s mouth-watering, something people talk about for decades, never mind years.”

WBA featherweight champion Leo Santa Cruz calls out Josh Warrington and Carl Frampton after win

17 Feb

Leo Santa Cruz has named two British fighters on a four-man hit list for his next fight.

The WBA featherweight champion is targeting IBF titlist Josh Warrington as well as two-weight king Carl Frampton.

America’s WBC champ Gary Russell Jr and Mexico’s WBO champ Oscar Valdez complete the list.

Leo Santa Cruz has only lost once – to Carl Frampton

Santa Cruz defeated Rafael Rivera by unanimous decision on Saturday night in LA and is now eyeing a massive bout when he returns in June/July.

After the win, he said: “I want the best, I wanna unify the belts against anybody.

“Oscar Valdez, Gary Russell, Josh Warrington, even a third fight against Carl Frampton.

“Any of those fights I want them.”

Next Fight Night on talkSPORT

James DeGale vs Chris Eubank Jr is live on talkSPORT, February 23 from the O2 Arena, featuring Joe Joyce and Lee Selby on an impressive undercard. Don’t miss it!

The Mexican previously fought Carl Frampton twice in 2016 and 2017 – losing the first bout before getting revenge in the rematch.

A trilogy has not happened as yet, leading Frampton to pursue a different direction.

The Northern Irishman rebuilt himself and challenged Josh Warrington for the IBF featherweight title in December, however he was beaten by decision.

Josh Warrington overcame Carl Frampton in a war

As a result, Warrington has caught Santa Cruz’s eye, though he will be preoccupied for the immediate future as he has an upcoming mandatory defence against Kid Galahad.

A unification with WBC champion Gary Russell Jr appears the best option, however it remains to be seen whether that fight will finally get made.

WBO king Oscar Valdez remains an outside choice as promotional disparities are likely to prevent an all-Mexican clash.

Josh Warrington eyed for unification fights by featherweight champions Leo Santa Cruz and Oscar Valdez

4 Jan

IBF featherweight world champion Josh Warrington is being targeted for potential unification bouts by two of Mexico’s finest.

The Brit’s 2018 wins over Lee Selby and Carl Frampton placed him firmly in the sights of WBA featherweight champion Leo Santa Cruz and WBO featherweight champ Oscar Valdez.

Josh Warrington claimed the IBF title from Lee Selby

Santa Cruz is a three-division king and pound-for-pound rated fighter, having risen through the ranks at bantamweight (118lbs) and super-bantamweight (122lbs) before now settling as a featherweight (126lbs).

“I want to be the king in 126lbs,” the 30-year-old told a group of reporters, “To do that I have to beat Gary Russell, Oscar Valdez, Josh Warrington.

“Any of those fights, but if those fights don’t happen I wanna move to 130lbs and look for a title at 130lbs.

“I’ve already been told that after I get past this fight I’m gonna get a fight against any of those champions. Gary Russell or Warrington.

“I’m gonna get three fights in 2019 – that’s what I was told – and there’s gonna be a unification.”

Leo Santa Cruz’s first choice would be a unification with America’s WBC champion Gary Russell Jr

Santa Cruz is scheduled to return against Miguel Flores in what is expected to be a straightforward title defence on February 16 in Los Angeles.

He famously enjoyed two fantastic fights with Carl Frampton in 2016/2017 – losing the first before getting revenge in the second – and so was shocked to see the only man ever to beat him comprehensively conquered on December 22.

“I was surprised with Warrington [against Frampton],” continued Santa Cruz.

“I knew he was a tough fighter, I knew he was gonna come and give a great fight, but I didn’t think he was gonna come and win.

“But, you know, he did it. He came in and surprised us all. He showed us all wrong and he showed that anything can happen in boxing.”

Meanwhile, Oscar Valdez makes his return to the ring on February 2, effectively in a tune-up against Carmine Tommasone.

His manager Frank Espinoza has declared they would be very interested in a unification as soon as the upcoming bout is dealt with.

Unfortunately for Warrington, it appears as though he won’t be able to host a unification in his next fight, as the IBF have told talkSPORT.com he won’t be allowed to apply for an exception once ordered to face his mandatory challenger, Kid Galahad.

It is thought this will be mandated shortly, meaning Warrington would then have to vacate his world title in order to face another champion instead of Galahad.

Boxing schedule 2019: All major upcoming bouts and results including Anthony Joshua and Tyson Fury

1 Jan

After a thrilling year for boxing, here’s hoping 2019 proves equally as entertaining.

Here is the full list of major fights scheduled to take place this year…

September 21, Rabobank Theater, Bakersfield, California – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 FS1

  • Peter Quillin vs Alfredo Angulo (Super-Middleweight)

September 27, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Daniel Dubois vs Ebenezer Tetteh (Commonwealth Heavyweight Title)
  • Nicola Adams vs Maria Salinas (WBO Flyweight Title)

September 28, Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain – MGZ

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • David Avanesyan vs Kerman Lejarraga II (European Welterweight Title)

September 28, H Arena, Nantes, France – Richard Schaefer’s Ringstar

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Tony Yoka vs Michael Wallisch (Heavyweight)

September 28, Staples Center, LA, USA – Al Haymons’ PBC

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 FOX PPV

  • Errol Spence vs Shawn Porter (WBC & IBF Welterweight Titles)
  • Anthony Dirrell vs David Benavidez (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Mario Barrios vs Batyr Akhmedov (Super-Lightweight)
  • Josesito Lopez vs John Molina Jr (Welterweight)
Spence vs Porter will be an all-American unification
Getty

October 5, MSG, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom & GGG

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Gennady Golovkin vs Sergiy Derevyanchenko (IBF Middleweight Title)

October 5, Dort Federal Event Center, Michigan, USA – Dmitry Salita’s Promotions

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 Showtime

  • Claressa Shields vs Ivana Habazin (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

October 11, Ulster Hall, Belfast, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Jay Harris vs Paddy Barnes (European Flyweight Title)
  • Terry Flanagan vs Opponent TBC (Super-Lightweight)

October 12, FD Arena, Leeds, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Josh Warrington vs Sofiane Takoucht (IBF Featherweight Title)

October 12, Wintrust Arena, Chicago, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs Tyrone Spong (Heavyweight)

October 18, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Artur Beterbiev vs Oleksandr Gvozdyk (IBF & WBC Light-Heavyweight Titles)

October 19, Utilita Arena, Newcastle, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Robbie Davies Jr vs Lewis Ritson (Super-Lightweight)
  • Ted Cheeseman vs Scott Fitzgerald (British Super-Welterweight Title)

October 26, O2 Arena, London, UK – WBSS & Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports Box Office // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Regis Prograis vs Josh Taylor (WBA & IBF Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Derek Chisora vs Joseph Parker (Heavyweight)
  • Ricky Burns vs Lee Selby (Lightweight)
  • Yves Ngabu vs Lawrence Okolie (European Cruiserweight Title)

October 26, Convention Center, Reno, Nevada, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Shakur Stevenson vs Joet Gonzalez (WBO Featherweight Title)
Regis Prograis is the WBA champion, Josh Taylor is the IBF champion
Getty Images - Getty

November 2, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Canelo Alvarez vs Sergey Kovalev (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)

November 2, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Miguel Berchelt vs Jason Sosa (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)

November 7, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan – World Boxing Super Series Final

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Naoya Inoue vs Nonito Donaire (WBA & IBF Bantamweight Titles)
  • Nordine Oubaali vs Takuma Inoue (WBC Bantamweight Title)

November 9, Staples Center, LA, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • KSI vs Logan Paul II (Cruiserweight)

November 9, Chukchansi Park, Fresno, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Jamel Herring vs Lamont Roach Jr (WBO Super-Featherweight Title)

November 15, Olympia, Liverpool, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Rocky Fielding vs Opponent TBC (Super-Middleweight)

November 16, Emirates Arena, Glasgow, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Lee McGregor vs Kash Farooq (British & Commonwealth Bantamweight Titles)

December 7, Diriyah, Saudi Arabia – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports Box Office // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Andy Ruiz Jr vs Anthony Joshua II (WBA, IBF & WBO Heavyweight Titles)
Inoue is a three-weight world champion, Donaire is a four-weight world champion
Getty

Results

January 13, Microsoft Theater, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Plant UD Jose Uzcategui (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux KO1 Giovanni Delgado (Super-Bantamweight)

January 18, Turning Stone, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Rivas TKO12 Bryant Jennings (Heavyweight)

January 18, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Demetrius Andrade TKO12 Artur Akavov (WBO Super-Middleweight Title)
  • TJ Doheny TKO11 Ryohei Takahashi (IBF Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Pablo Cesar Cano TKO1 Jorge Linares (Super-Lightweight)

January 19, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Manny Pacquiao UD Adrien Broner (WBA ‘Regular’ Welterweight Title)
  • Marcus Browne UD Badou Jack (WBA ‘Interim’ Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Nordine Oubaali UD Rau’shee Warren (WBC Bantamweight Title)

January 26, Toyota Center, Houston, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jamie Munguia UD Takeshi Inoue (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Can Xu UD Jesus Rojas (WBA ‘Regular’ Featherweight Title)

January 26, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Keith Thurman MD Josesito Lopez (WBA Welterweight Title)
  • Adam Kownacki TKO2 Gerald Washington (Heavyweight)
Manny Pacquiao beat Adrien Broner on January 19 in Las Vegas

February 2, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Sergio Garcia UD Ted Cheeseman (European Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Craig Richards TKO3 Jake Ball (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO3 Tamas Lodi (Cruiserweight)

February 2, Ford Center, Texas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank/Kathy Duva’s Main Events

  • Sergey Kovalev UD Eleider Alvarez II (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Oscar Valdez TKO7 Carmine Tommasone (WBO Featherweight Title)
  • Richard Commey TKO2 Isa Chaniev (IBF Lightweight Title)
  • Teofimo Lopez KO7 Diego Magdaleno (Lightweight)

February 9, Vitality Health Center, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Gervonta Davis KO1 Hugo Ruiz (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)

February 9, Fantasy Springs Casino, California, USA, Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Rey Vargas UD Franklin Manzanilla (WBC Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Andrew Cancio KO4 Alberto Machado (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Featherweight Title)

February 10, Save Mart Arena, Fresno, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jose Ramirez UD Jose Zepeda (WBC Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Ray Beltran KO9 Hiroki Okada (Lightweight)

February 15, Grand Casino, Minnesota, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Rob Brant TKO11 Khasan Baysangurov (WBA ‘Regular’ Middleweight Title)

February 16, Microsoft Theater, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Leo Santa Cruz UD Rafael Rivera (WBA Featherweight Title)
  • Omar Figueroa Jr UD John Molina Jr (Welterweight)

February 23, O2 Arena, London, UK – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Chris Eubank Jr UD James DeGale (Super-Middleweight)
  • Joe Joyce TKO6 Bermane Stiverne (Heavyweight)
  • Lee Selby UD Omar Douglas (Lightweight)

February 23, Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Anthony Dirrell TD Avni Yildirim (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)

February 23, Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Mexico – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA/Zanfer

  • Humberto Soto UD Brandon Rios (Welterweight)
Chris Eubank Jr retired James DeGale on February 23

March 2, East of England Arena, Peterborough, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Jordan Gill TKO3 Emmanuel Dominguez (Featherweight)

March 2, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Brian Castano SD (Draw) Erislandy Lara (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Luis Ortiz UD Christian Hammer (Heavyweight)

March 8, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois KO2 Razvan Cojanu (Heavyweight)
  • Anthony Yarde TKO5 Travis Reeves (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Liam Williams KO2 Joe Mullender (British Middleweight Title)
  • Chris Jenkins UD Johnny Garton (British Welterweight Title)

March 9, Turning Stone, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Dmitry Bivol UD Joe Smith Jr (WBA Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Maurice Hooker UD Mikkel LesPierre (WBO Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Callum Johnson TKO3 Sean Monaghan (Light-Heavyweight)

March 9, Dignity Health Sports Park, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Shawn Porter SD Yordenis Ugas (WBC Welterweight Title)

March 15, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Tevin Farmer UD Jono Carroll (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Katie Taylor TKO9 Rose Volante (WBA, IBF & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Maciej Sulecki UD Gabriel Rosado (Middleweight)
  • Luke Campbell TKO5 Adrian Young (Lightweight)

March 16, Gifu Memorial Center, Gifu, Japan – Kiyoshi Hatanaka’s Promotions

  • Kosei Tanaka UD Ryoichi Taguchi (WBO Flyweight Title)

March 16, AT&T Stadium, Texas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Errol Spence UD Mikey Garcia (IBF Welterweight Title)
  • David Benavidez TKO2 J’Leon Love (Super-Middleweight)
  • Luis Nery RTD4 McJoe Arroyo (Bantamweight)

March 17, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Michael Conlan UD Ruben Garcia Hernandez (Featherweight)
  • Luis Collazo SD Samuel Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Oscar Mojica SD Paddy Barnes (Bantamweight)

March 23, Copper Box Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Charlie Edwards UD Angel Moreno (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Joshua Buatsi TKO3 Liam Conroy (British Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO4 Wadi Camacho (British & Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles)
  • Lewis Ritson UD German Argentino Benitez (Super-Lightweight)

March 23, Leicester Arena, Leicester, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Sam Bowen TKO Jordan McCorry (British Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Nathan Gorman UD Kevin Johnson (Heavyweight)

March 23, Palenque, Metepec, Mexico – Osvaldo Chavez’s Clase Y Talento Boxeo

  • Julio Cesar Martinez KO5 Andrew Selby (Flyweight)

March 23, The Hangar, Costa Mesa, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Kubrat Pulev KO7 Bogdan Dinu (Heavyweight)
  • Jessie Magdaleno UD Rico Ramos (Featherweight)

March 24, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Sergey Lipinets TKO10 Lamont Peterson (Welterweight)

March 30, M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Liam Smith TKO5 Sam Eggington (Super-Welterweight)
  • Scott Fitzgerald SD Anthony Fowler (Super-Welterweight)
  • David Price DQ Kash Ali (Heavyweight)
  • Robbie Davies Jr UD Joe Hughes (British & European Super-Lightweight Titles)

March 30, Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain – MGZ Promotions

  • David Avanesyan TKO9 Kerman Lejarraga (European Welterweight Title)

March 30, 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk TKO5 Doudou Ngumbu (WBC Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Ray Robinson MD (Draw) Egidijus Kavaliauskas (Welterweight)

March 30, Fantasy Springs, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Ryan Garcia RTD2 Jose Lopez (Lightweight)
  • Angel Acosta KO8 Ganigan Lopez (WBO Light-Flyweight Title)
Errol Spence dominated Mikey Garcia
Getty

April 6, Spodek, Katowice, Poland – MB Promotions

  • Martin Bakole TKO8 Mariusz Wach (Heavyweight)

April 12, Staples Center, LA, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Vasyl Lomachenko KO4 Anthony Crolla (WBA & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Gilberto Ramirez RTD4 Tommy Karpency (Light-Heavyweight)

April 13, Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Truax ND Peter Quillin (Super-Middleweight)
  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko UD Jack Culcay (Middleweight)

April 13, Arena Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jaime Munguia MD Dennis Hogan (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

April 13, Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA – Dmitry Salita

  • Claressa Shields UD Christina Hammer (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Middleweight Titles)

April 20, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Dave Allen KO3 Lucas Browne (Heavyweight)
  • Dereck Chisora UD Senad Gashi (Heavyweight)
  • Joe Cordina TKO6 Andy Townend (British Lightweight Title)
  • Josh Kelly UD Przemyslaw Runowski (Welterweight)
  • Conor Benn PTS Josef Zahradnik (Welterweight)

April 20, Dignity Health Sports Park, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Danny Garcia TKO7 Adrian Granados (Welterweight)
  • Andy Ruiz Jr RTD5 Alexander Dimitrenko (Heavyweight)
  • Brandon Figueroa RTD8 Yonfrez Parejo (Super-Bantamweight)

April 20, MSG, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Terence Crawford TKO6 Amir Khan (WBO Welterweight Title)
  • Teofimo Lopez KO5 Edis Tatli (Lightweight)
  • Shakur Stevenson UD Christopher Diaz (Featherweight)
  • Felix Verdejo UD Bryan Vasquez (Lightweight)

April 26, The Forum, LA, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Juan Francisco Estrada UD Srisaket Sor Rungvisai II (WBC Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Daniel Roman MD TJ Doheny (WBA & IBF Super-Bantamweight Titles
  • Jessie Vargas KO6 Humberto Soto (151lbs Catchweight)

April 27, SSE Arena Wembley, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois TKO4 Richard Lartey (Heavyweight)
  • Lerrone Richards UD Tommy Langford (Commonwealth Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Jack Catterall KO3 Miroslav Serban (Super-Lightweight)
  • Sunny Edwards TKO8 Pedro Matos (Super-Flyweight)

April 27, The Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Robert Easter Jr SD (draw) Rances Barthelemy (WBA ‘Regular’ Lightweight Title)
  • Viktor Postol UD Mohamed Mimoune (Super-Lightweight)
  • Efe Ajagba TKO2 Michael Wallisch (Heavyweight)

April 27, Cajundome, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Regis Prograis TKO6 Kiryl Relikh (WBA Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Nonito Donaire KO6 Stephon Young (WBA Bantamweight Title)
Terence Crawford overcame Amir Khan with little trouble

May 4, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Canelo Alvarez UD Daniel Jacobs (WBA, WBC & IBF Middleweight Titles)
  • John Ryder TKO3 Bilal Akkawy (WBA ‘Interim’ Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Jojo Diaz TKO7 Freddy Fonseca (Super-Featherweight)
  • Vergil Ortiz Jr KO3 Mauricio Herrera (Super-Lightweight)

May 4, Stockton Arena, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Artur Beterbiev KO5 Radivoje Kalajdzic (IBF Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Jerwin Ancajas TKO7 Ryuichi Funai (IBF Super-Flyweight Title)

May 10, Nottingham Arena, Nottingham, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Leigh Wood KO10 Ryan Doyle (Commonwealth Featherweight Title)
  • Enrique Tinoco RTD10 Jordan Gill (Featherweight)

May 11, EagleBank Arena, Fairfax, Virginia, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Julian Williams UD Jarrett Hurd (WBA & IBF Super-Welterweight Titles)

May 11, Tucson Arena, Tucson, Arizona, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Miguel Berchelt RTD6 Francisco Vargas II (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO12 Isaac Dogboe II (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

May 17, Ulster Hall, Belfast, UK – MTK Global

  • Ryan Burnett TKO6 Jelbirt Gomera (Super-Bantamweight)

May 18, SSE Hydro Arena, Glasgow, UK – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Josh Taylor UD12 Ivan Baranchyk (IBF Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Naoya Inoue KO2 Emmanuel Rodriguez (IBF Bantamweight Title)

May 18, Lamex Stadium, Stevenage FC, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Billy Joe Saunders UD Shefat Isufi (WBO Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Joe Joyce TKO3 Alexander Ustinov (Heavyweight)

May 18, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Deontay Wilder KO1 Dominic Breazeale (WBC Heavyweight Title)
  • Gary Russell Jr TKO5 Kiko Martinez (WBC Featherweight Title)

May 25, Victoria Warehouse, Manchester UK – Mick Hennessy’s Hennessy Sports

  • Hughie Fury KO2 Chris Norrad (Heavyweight)

May 25, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Devin Haney KO7 Antonio Moran (Lightweight)
  • Michael Hunter TKO2 Fabio Maldonado (Heavyweight)
  • Filip Hrgovic TKO1 Greg Corbin (Heavyweight)

May 25, Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Florida, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jamel Herring UD Masayuki Ito (WBO Super-Featherweight)
  • Jose Pedraza TKO9 Antonio Lozada Jr (Lightweight)
Canelo Alvarez outpointed Daniel Jacobs in Las Vegas
Getty

June 1, Madison Square Garden, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Andy Ruiz Jr TKO7 Anthony Joshua (WBA, IBF & WBO Heavyweight Titles)
  • Callum Smith TKO3Hassan N’Dam (WBA Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Katie Taylor MD Delfine Persoon (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Josh Kelly MD (Draw) Ray Robinson (Welterweight)
  • Chris Algieri RTD8 Tommy Coyle (Super-Lightweight)
  • Joshua Buatsi TKO4 Marco Antonio Periban (Light-Heavyweight)

June 1, Soboba Casino, San Jacinto, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Ivan Redkach KO6 Devon Alexander (Welterweight)
  • Willie Monroe Jr UD Hugo Centeno Jr (Middleweight)

June 8, Madison Square Garden, New York, USA – Gennady Golovkin’s GGG Promotions

  • Gennady Golovkin KO4 Steve Rolls (164lbs Catchweight)

June 8, Reno-Sparks Convention Center, Reno, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Valdez UD Jason Sanchez (WBO Featherweight Title)

June 15, FD Arena, Leeds, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Josh Warrington SD Kid Galahad (IBF Featherweight Title)
  • Zelfa Barrett UD Lyon Woodstock (Commonwealth Super-Featherweight Title)
  • JJ Metcalf TKO8 Jason Welborn (Commonwealth Super-Welterweight Title)

June 15, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Tyson Fury TKO2 Tom Schwarz (Heavyweight)
  • Jesse Hart UD Sullivan Barrera (Light-Heavyweight)

June 15, Riga Arena, Riga, Latvia – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Mairis Briedis TKO3 Krzysztof Glowacki (WBO ‘Interim’ Cruiserweight Title)
  • Yunier Dorticos KO10 Andrew Tabiti (Cruiserweight)

June 19, Osaka Prefectural Gym, Osaka, Japan – Reason Taiki Promotions

  • Kazuto Ioka TKO10 Aston Palicte (WBO Super-Flyweight Title)

June 21, York Hall, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Conor Benn TKO2 Jussi Koivula (Welterweight)
  • Ted Cheeseman SD (Draw) Kieron Conway (Super-Welterweight)
  • Craig Richards UD Andre Sterling (Light-Heavyweight)

June 21, Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Andrew Cancio vs Alberto Machado (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)

June 23, Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Jermell Charlo KO3 Jorge Cota (Super-Welterweight)
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux TKO8 Julio Ceja (Super-Bantamweight)

June 28, York Hall, London, UK – MTK Global

  • Ohara Davies PTS Miguel Vazquez (Super-Lightweight)

June 28, Pechanga Casino, Temecula, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Richard Commey KO8 Ray Beltran (IBF Lightweight Title)

June 29, Dunkin’ Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Demetrius Andrade UD Maciej Sulecki (WBO Middleweight Title)
  • Kai Yafai UD Norbelto Jimenez (WBA Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Joseph Parker TKO10 Alex Leapai (Heavyweight)

June 29, NRG Arena, Houston, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Jermall Charlo UD Brandon Adams (Middleweight)
Ruiz knocked Joshua down four times, causing a seventh-round stoppage
getty

July 6, Barys Arena, Astana, Kazakhstan – MTK Global

  • Nordine Oubaali RTD6 Arthur Villanueva (WBC Bantamweight Title)

July 12, King Abdullah Sports City, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia – Super Boxing League

  • Amir Khan TKO4 Billy Dib (Welterweight)
  • Hughie Fury TKO7 Samuel Peter (Heavyweight)

July 12, Olympia, Liverpool, UK – MTK Global

  • Terry Flanagan KO5 Jonas Segu (Lightweight)
  • Martin Murray PTS Rui Manuel Pavanito (Middleweight)

July 12, Edion Arena, Osaka, Japan – Bob Arum’s Top Rank and Teiken Promotions

  • Ryota Murata TKO2 Rob Brant II (WBA ‘Regular’ Middleweight Title)
  • Ken Shiro TKO4 Jonathan Taconing (WBC Light-Flyweight Title)

July 13, O2 Arena, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois KO5 Nathan Gorman (British Heavyweight Title)
  • Joe Joyce UD Bryant Jennings (Heavyweight)
  • Liam Williams TKO2 Karim Achour (Super-Welterweight)
  • Sunny Edwards UD Hiram Gallardo (Super-Flyweight)

July 13, Azur Arena, Antibes, France – Richard Schaefer’s Ringstar

  • Tony Yoka TKO3 Alexander Dimitrenko (Heavyweight)

July 13, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Rey Vargas UD Tomoki Kameda (WBC Super-Bantamweight Title)

July 13, Prudential Center, Newark, New Jersey, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Shakur Stevenson KO3 Alberto Guevara (Featherweight)

July 19, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Teofimo Lopez UD Masayoshi Nakatani (Lightweight)

July 20, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Dillian Whyte UD Oscar Rivas (Heavyweight)
  • David Price RTD10 Dave Allen (Heavyweight)
  • Derek Chisora KO2 Artur Szpilka (Heavyweight)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO7 Mariano Angel Gudino (British & Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles)
  • Richard Riakporhe SD Chris Billam-Smith (Cruiserweight)

July 20, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Manny Pacquiao SD Keith Thurman (WBA Welterweight Title)
  • Yordenis Ugas UD Omar Figueroa (Welterweight)
  • Sergey Lipinets TKO2 Jayar Inson (Welterweight)
  • Luis Nery KO9 Juan Carlos Payano (Bantamweight)
  • Caleb Plant TKO3 Mike Lee (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)

July 27, College Park Center, Arlington, Texas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Jose Ramirez TKO6 Maurice Hooker (WBO & WBC Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Tevin Farmer UD Guillaume Frenois (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)

July 27, Royal Farms Arena, Baltimore, Maryland, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Gervonta Davis TKO2 Ricardo Nunez (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Yuriorkis Gamboa KO2 Roman Martinez (Lightweight)
  • Ladarius Miller SD Jezreel Corrales (Lightweight)
Dubois proved too much for Gorman
Getty

August 2, Exhibition Centre Liverpool, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Anthony Fowler UD Brian Rose (Super-Welterweight)
  • Lewis Ritson TKO3 Marek Jedrzejewski (Super-Lightweight)
  • Robbie Davies Jr TKO3 Michael Dufek (Super-Lightweight)
  • Martin Bakole TKO1 Ytalo Perea (Heavyweight)

August 3, Feile, Falls Park, Belfast, UK – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Michael Conlan TKO9 Diego Alberto Ruiz (Featherweight)

August 3, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Adam Kownacki UD Chris Arreola (Heavyweight)
  • Jean Pascal TD Marcus Browne (Light-Heavyweight)

August 10, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jason Sosa TKO7 Haskell Lydell Rhodes (Super-Featherweight)
  • Adan Gonzalez SD Robeisy Ramirez (Featherweight)

August 10, The Theatre, Grand Prairie, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr TKO6 Antonio Orozco (Welterweight)

August 10, Salon Diamante Premier, San Juan de los Lagos, Mexico – Zanfer

  • Julio Cesar Chavez Jr KO1 Evert Bravo (Super-Middleweight)

August 17, Banc of California Stadium, LA, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO3 Francisco De Vaca (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

August 24, Traktor Arena, Chelyabinsk, Russia – RCC BOXING

  • Sergey Kovalev KO11 Anthony Yarde (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)

August 24, CUM Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico – Zanfer/Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Juan Estrada TKO9 Dewayne Beamon (WBC Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Filip Hrgovic TKO3 Mario Heredia (Heavyweight)
  • Liam Smith TKO7 Mario Alberto Lozano (Super-Welterweight)

August 31, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Vasyl Lomachenko UD Luke Campbell (WBA, WBC & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Alexander Povetkin UD Hughie Fury (Heavyweight)
  • Charlie Edwards ‘No Contest’ Julio Cesar Martinez (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Joshua Buatsi KO7 Ryan Ford (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Joe Cordina UD Gavin Gwynne (British and Commonwealth Lightweight Titles)

August 31, Bendigo Stadium, Victoria, Australia – Dean Lonergan’s D&L Events

  • Jeff Horn TKO9 Michael Zerafa (Middleweight)

August 31, The Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Erislandy Lara TKO2 Ramon Alvarez (WBA ‘Interim’ Super-Welterweight Title)
Vasyl Lomachenko defeated Luke Campbell by a wide points decision to add the WBC Lightweight strap to his haul
Getty Images - Getty

September 13, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Devin Haney RTD4 Zaur Abdullaev (Lightweight)
  • Amanda Serrano UD Heather Hardy (WBO Featherweight Title)
  • Michael Hunter UD Sergey Kuzmin (Heavyweight)

September 14, York Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren

  • Sunny Edwards UD Hugo Guarneros (Flyweight)
  • Brad Foster MD (Draw) Lucien Reid (British Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Kody Davies UD Zak Chelli (Super-Middleweight)
  • Shakan Pitters UD Dec Spelman (Light-Heavyweight)

September 14, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Tyson Fury UD Otto Wallin (Heavyweight)
  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO4 Juan Miguel Elorde (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Jose Zepeda UD Jose Pedraza (Super-Lightweight)

September 14, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jaime Munguia KO4 Patrick Allotey (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)