Boxing news: Joe Joyce gets European title fight, Nigel Benn confirms comeback, Errol Spence and Shawn Porter exchange words

27 Sep

Here is a round-up of the latest boxing news…

Joe Joyce European title fight ordered

The EBU have ordered Joyce to face Marco Huck for their vacant heavyweight title.

The Brit was previously mandatory to Agit Kabayel, but he decided to go in a different direction and drop the belt.

Joe Joyce beat Bryant Jennings last time out
Getty

Nigel Benn comeback official

Benn will face Sakio Bika in a comeback fight on November 23rd at Resorts World Arena in Birmingham.

Benn is 55 years old and has not fought since 1996. Bika, 40, is a fellow former world champion and had his last bout in 2017.

Nigel Benn last fought 23 years ago
Getty Images - Getty

Carl Frampton next fight date reported

Northern Ireland’s ‘Jackal’ is reportedly set for a November 30 return at The Cosmopolitan in Las Vegas.

Oscar Valdez will also be on the card, according to ESPN.

Carl Frampton has only lost to Leo Santa Cruz and Josh Warrington
getty

Jermall Charlo heading for December defence

According to Mike Coppinger, the WBC ‘regular’ middleweight champion will defend his title against Dennis Hogan next.

This is likely for December 7 at the Barclays Center in New York.

Jermall Charlo is the WBC ‘regular’ middleweight champion
Getty

Errol Spence and Shawn Porter exchange trash talk ahead of unification

Errol Spence vs Shawn Porter officially announced for September 28 in Los Angeles

21 Jul

Errol Spence and Shawn Porter will meet to unify their welterweight world titles on September 28 at the Staples Center in LA.

IBF belt-holder Spence is set to take on WBC titlist Porter with the winner taking home two of the four major crowns.

Errol Spence won every round against Mikey Garcia last time out
Getty

The Americans share a common opponent in the form of Britain’s Kell Brook.

30-2-1 Porter lost the IBF title to Brook back in 2014, while 25-0 Spence travelled to Bramall Lane and beat the Sheffield man to claim the belt in 2017.

On the undercard, Anthony Dirrell will defend his WBC super-middleweight title against David Benavidez.

Benavidez is looking to regain the belt he previously held, but was stripped of after failing a drugs test for cocaine last year.

Shawn Porter beat Danny Garcia to win the WBC welterweight belt
Getty

“He didn’t want me. I wanted him,” Spence said.

“I’m the money fight, so I feel like he had no choice but to fight me.

“Shawn Porter is a guy who’s willing to fight everybody, but he wasn’t in a rush to fight me.”

Porter replied: “Why are we even talking about last year?

“Let’s talk about now, the fight’s coming – September 28.”

You can catch WBC heavyweight champion Deontay Wilder in the flesh at the famous ICC Arena in Birmingham on July 27 at the marquee event of his UK tour with Showfighter and Gold Star. talkSPORT will be in attendance so click HERE or more information on the event and get your tickets HERE.

Errol Spence vs Shawn Porter reportedly a ‘done deal’, September fight in New York possible

19 Jun

Errol Spence and Shawn Porter will fight to unify their world title belts later this year, according to reports.

The IBF and WBC welterweight champions have been talking up a potential match for some months, with an announcement of the contest seemingly now imminent.

Errol Spence won every round against Mikey Garcia in all three judges’ eyes
Getty

It’s claimed by The Athletic that Spence and Porter have finalised a deal to meet in the autumn of 2019.

While no specific date/venue is known yet, it’s understood that the fight is being targeted for September at the Barclays Center in New York and will be broadcast on pay-per-view in America.

Porter initially held the IBF title as he beat Devon Alexander to claim it back in 2013.

Shawn Porter owns the WBC welterweight belt

The following year he was dethroned by Kell Brook, however then rebuilt and beat Danny Garcia to win the WBC belt in 2018.

Spence meanwhile is still unbeaten. The Texas man stopped Brook to snatch the IBF strap and has since beaten Lamont Peterson, Carlos Ocampo and Mikey Garcia in defences.

Neither man has fought a unification before.

WBC claim Errol Spence vs Shawn Porter will happen next, date and venue TBC

26 Apr

Errol Spence and Shawn Porter will meet to unify their IBF and WBC welterweight titles next, according to the WBC.

After both men fought last month, it emerged that the plan was for them to fight in the near future and, although this has not yet been officially confirmed by the promoters, one governing body have already announced the contest themselves.

Errol Spence owns the IBF welterweight belt

“Breaking news,” wrote the WBC, “Porter vs Spence has been announced and we are waiting for a date for it.”

Shawn Porter defended his belt in a controversial split decision win over Yordenis Ugas on March 9.

A week later, Errol Spence shut out Mikey Garcia in order to line up a unification bout.

Shawn Porter owns the WBC welterweight belt

Elsewhere in the division, WBA ‘super’ champion Keith Thurman is in talks to face WBA ‘regular’ champion Manny Pacquiao.

Meanwhile WBO titlist Terence Crawford has been called out by Kell Brook.

Shawn Porter thinks Errol Spence will be his next fight and is willing to travel to opponent’s hometown

26 Mar

Shawn Porter believes his next fight will be against Errol Spence.

The WBC welterweight king defended his crown in a controversial split decision win over Yordenis Ugas on March 9.

Shawn Porter with his WBC belt

A week later, the IBF champ shut out Mikey Garcia and now a unification bout is being touted between the pair.

When asked about his own next move, Porter told a group of reporters: “I think we got Errol Spence next, man, we’ll see. Oh yeah, that’s a pay-per-view fight…

Errol Spence with his IBF belt

“I’m already back in the gym, I’m already back doing everything it takes to be ready for whenever that call comes for that fight.”

Porter previously held the IBF welterweight belt, but lost it to Kell Brook in 2014.

Spence took the belt back to America by stopping Brook three years later, while Porter beat Danny Garcia to pick up the WBC last September.

Now, both Americans have titles and a unification seems inevitable.

“I might have to go into his back yard in Dallas to get the job done,” Porter continued, “But Marvin [Hagler] did it. I love Marvin, I’mma do it, too.

“Right now, all of it is just talk, I’ve gotta get in there and do it.

“Like I’ve said before, I’m not afraid to get in there and do it.”

Shawn Porter bizarrely has haircut at weigh-in as desperate last-ditch attempt to make the limit for title defence

9 Mar

Shawn Porter had a last-minute haircut at the weigh-in for his fight with Yordenis Ugas on Friday.

In an unusual turn of events, the WBC welterweight champion’s team cut the tail ends of his dreadlocks off as a desperate attempt to make the 147lbs (10st 7lbs) limit.

It was far from the professional barber’s treatment for Shawn Porter
Shawn Porter will defend his belt against Yordenis Ugas

Porter initially came in at 148.8lbs and was given an extra two hours to lose 1.8lbs. Otherwise he would be stripped of his belt.

There was high drama when he returned to the scales having done everything to trim poundage over the course of 120 minutes.

The WBC welterweight king held onto his belt by the skin of his teeth, initially re-weighing at 147.2lbs, before then registering 146.8lbs.

This result was celebrated like a victory, however Shawn Porter must now defeat clever Cuban Yordenis Ugas in order to retain his status as champion.

Boxing schedule 2019: All major upcoming bouts and results including Gennady Golovkin, Anthony Joshua and Tyson Fury

1 Jan

After a thrilling year for boxing, here’s hoping 2019 proves equally as entertaining.

Here is the full list of major fights scheduled to take place this year…

October 5, MSG, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom & GGG

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Gennady Golovkin vs Sergiy Derevyanchenko (IBF Middleweight Title)

October 5, Dort Federal Event Center, Michigan, USA – Dmitry Salita’s Promotions

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 Showtime

  • Claressa Shields vs Ivana Habazin (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

October 11, Ulster Hall, Belfast, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Jay Harris vs Paddy Barnes (European Flyweight Title)
  • Terry Flanagan vs Opponent TBC (Super-Lightweight)

October 12, FD Arena, Leeds, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Josh Warrington vs Sofiane Takoucht (IBF Featherweight Title)

October 12, Wintrust Arena, Chicago, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs Tyrone Spong (Heavyweight)
  • Dmitry Bivol vs Lenin Castillo (WBA Light-Heavyweight Title)
Oleksandr Usyk is set to take on Tyrone Spong
GETTY

October 18, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Artur Beterbiev vs Oleksandr Gvozdyk (IBF & WBC Light-Heavyweight Titles)

October 19, Utilita Arena, Newcastle, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Robbie Davies Jr vs Lewis Ritson (Super-Lightweight)
  • Ted Cheeseman vs Scott Fitzgerald (British Super-Welterweight Title)

October 26, O2 Arena, London, UK – WBSS & Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports Box Office // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Regis Prograis vs Josh Taylor (WBA & IBF Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Derek Chisora vs Joseph Parker (Heavyweight)
  • Ricky Burns vs Lee Selby (Lightweight)
  • Yves Ngabu vs Lawrence Okolie (European Cruiserweight Title)

October 26, Convention Center, Reno, Nevada, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Shakur Stevenson vs Joet Gonzalez (WBO Featherweight Title)

October 26, Santander Arena, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 Showtime

  • Erickson Lubin vs Terrell Gausha (Super-Welterweight)
  • Robert Easter Jr vs Adrian Granados (Super-Lightweight)
  • Rau’shee Warren vs Emmanuel Rodriguez (Bantamweight)
Regis Prograis is the WBA champion, Josh Taylor is the IBF champion
Getty Images - Getty

November 2, Manchester Arena, Manchester, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Katie Taylor vs Christina Linardatou (WBO Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Anthony Crolla vs Opponent TBC (Lightweight)
  • Joshua Buatsi vs Blake Caparello (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Felix Cash vs Jack Cullen (Commonwealth Middleweight Title)

November 2, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Canelo Alvarez vs Sergey Kovalev (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Ryan Garcia vs Romero Duno (Lightweight)

November 2, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Miguel Berchelt vs Jason Sosa (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)

November 7, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan – World Boxing Super Series Final

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Naoya Inoue vs Nonito Donaire (WBA & IBF Bantamweight Titles)
  • Nordine Oubaali vs Takuma Inoue (WBC Bantamweight Title)

November 9, Staples Center, LA, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • KSI vs Logan Paul II (Cruiserweight)
  • Billy Joe Saunders vs Opponent TBC (WBO Super-Middleweight Title)

November 9, Chukchansi Park, Fresno, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Jamel Herring vs Lamont Roach Jr (WBO Super-Featherweight Title)

November 15, Olympia, Liverpool, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Rocky Fielding vs Opponent TBC (Super-Middleweight)

November 16, Emirates Arena, Glasgow, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Lee McGregor vs Kash Farooq (British & Commonwealth Bantamweight Titles)

November 23, M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Callum Smith vs John Ryder (WBA Super-Middleweight Title)
  • David Price vs Opponent TBC (Heavyweight)
  • Anthony Fowler vs Opponent TBC (Super-Welterweight)
  • Craig Glover vs Chris Billam-Smith (Cruiserweight)

November 23, Resorts World Arena, Birmingham, UK – Dark Destroyer Holdings

🇬🇧📺 Epicentre TV PPV // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Nigel Benn vs Sakio Bika (Light-Heavyweight)

November 23, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s Showtime

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 FOX PPV

  • Deontay Wilder vs Luis Ortiz II (WBC Heavyweight Title)
  • Leo Santa Cruz vs Miguel Flores (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)

December 7, Diriyah, Saudi Arabia – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports Box Office // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Andy Ruiz Jr vs Anthony Joshua II (WBA, IBF & WBO Heavyweight Titles)
Inoue is a three-weight world champion, Donaire is a four-weight world champion
Getty

Results

January 13, Microsoft Theater, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Plant UD Jose Uzcategui (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux KO1 Giovanni Delgado (Super-Bantamweight)

January 18, Turning Stone, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Rivas TKO12 Bryant Jennings (Heavyweight)

January 18, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Demetrius Andrade TKO12 Artur Akavov (WBO Super-Middleweight Title)
  • TJ Doheny TKO11 Ryohei Takahashi (IBF Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Pablo Cesar Cano TKO1 Jorge Linares (Super-Lightweight)

January 19, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Manny Pacquiao UD Adrien Broner (WBA ‘Regular’ Welterweight Title)
  • Marcus Browne UD Badou Jack (WBA ‘Interim’ Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Nordine Oubaali UD Rau’shee Warren (WBC Bantamweight Title)

January 26, Toyota Center, Houston, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jamie Munguia UD Takeshi Inoue (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Can Xu UD Jesus Rojas (WBA ‘Regular’ Featherweight Title)

January 26, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Keith Thurman MD Josesito Lopez (WBA Welterweight Title)
  • Adam Kownacki TKO2 Gerald Washington (Heavyweight)
Manny Pacquiao beat Adrien Broner on January 19 in Las Vegas

February 2, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Sergio Garcia UD Ted Cheeseman (European Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Craig Richards TKO3 Jake Ball (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO3 Tamas Lodi (Cruiserweight)

February 2, Ford Center, Texas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank/Kathy Duva’s Main Events

  • Sergey Kovalev UD Eleider Alvarez II (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Oscar Valdez TKO7 Carmine Tommasone (WBO Featherweight Title)
  • Richard Commey TKO2 Isa Chaniev (IBF Lightweight Title)
  • Teofimo Lopez KO7 Diego Magdaleno (Lightweight)

February 9, Vitality Health Center, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Gervonta Davis KO1 Hugo Ruiz (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)

February 9, Fantasy Springs Casino, California, USA, Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Rey Vargas UD Franklin Manzanilla (WBC Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Andrew Cancio KO4 Alberto Machado (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Featherweight Title)

February 10, Save Mart Arena, Fresno, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jose Ramirez UD Jose Zepeda (WBC Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Ray Beltran KO9 Hiroki Okada (Lightweight)

February 15, Grand Casino, Minnesota, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Rob Brant TKO11 Khasan Baysangurov (WBA ‘Regular’ Middleweight Title)

February 16, Microsoft Theater, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Leo Santa Cruz UD Rafael Rivera (WBA Featherweight Title)
  • Omar Figueroa Jr UD John Molina Jr (Welterweight)

February 23, O2 Arena, London, UK – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Chris Eubank Jr UD James DeGale (Super-Middleweight)
  • Joe Joyce TKO6 Bermane Stiverne (Heavyweight)
  • Lee Selby UD Omar Douglas (Lightweight)

February 23, Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Anthony Dirrell TD Avni Yildirim (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)

February 23, Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Mexico – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA/Zanfer

  • Humberto Soto UD Brandon Rios (Welterweight)
Chris Eubank Jr retired James DeGale on February 23

March 2, East of England Arena, Peterborough, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Jordan Gill TKO3 Emmanuel Dominguez (Featherweight)

March 2, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Brian Castano SD (Draw) Erislandy Lara (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Luis Ortiz UD Christian Hammer (Heavyweight)

March 8, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois KO2 Razvan Cojanu (Heavyweight)
  • Anthony Yarde TKO5 Travis Reeves (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Liam Williams KO2 Joe Mullender (British Middleweight Title)
  • Chris Jenkins UD Johnny Garton (British Welterweight Title)

March 9, Turning Stone, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Dmitry Bivol UD Joe Smith Jr (WBA Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Maurice Hooker UD Mikkel LesPierre (WBO Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Callum Johnson TKO3 Sean Monaghan (Light-Heavyweight)

March 9, Dignity Health Sports Park, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Shawn Porter SD Yordenis Ugas (WBC Welterweight Title)

March 15, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Tevin Farmer UD Jono Carroll (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Katie Taylor TKO9 Rose Volante (WBA, IBF & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Maciej Sulecki UD Gabriel Rosado (Middleweight)
  • Luke Campbell TKO5 Adrian Young (Lightweight)

March 16, Gifu Memorial Center, Gifu, Japan – Kiyoshi Hatanaka’s Promotions

  • Kosei Tanaka UD Ryoichi Taguchi (WBO Flyweight Title)

March 16, AT&T Stadium, Texas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Errol Spence UD Mikey Garcia (IBF Welterweight Title)
  • David Benavidez TKO2 J’Leon Love (Super-Middleweight)
  • Luis Nery RTD4 McJoe Arroyo (Bantamweight)

March 17, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Michael Conlan UD Ruben Garcia Hernandez (Featherweight)
  • Luis Collazo SD Samuel Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Oscar Mojica SD Paddy Barnes (Bantamweight)

March 23, Copper Box Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Charlie Edwards UD Angel Moreno (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Joshua Buatsi TKO3 Liam Conroy (British Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO4 Wadi Camacho (British & Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles)
  • Lewis Ritson UD German Argentino Benitez (Super-Lightweight)

March 23, Leicester Arena, Leicester, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Sam Bowen TKO Jordan McCorry (British Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Nathan Gorman UD Kevin Johnson (Heavyweight)

March 23, Palenque, Metepec, Mexico – Osvaldo Chavez’s Clase Y Talento Boxeo

  • Julio Cesar Martinez KO5 Andrew Selby (Flyweight)

March 23, The Hangar, Costa Mesa, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Kubrat Pulev KO7 Bogdan Dinu (Heavyweight)
  • Jessie Magdaleno UD Rico Ramos (Featherweight)

March 24, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Sergey Lipinets TKO10 Lamont Peterson (Welterweight)

March 30, M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Liam Smith TKO5 Sam Eggington (Super-Welterweight)
  • Scott Fitzgerald SD Anthony Fowler (Super-Welterweight)
  • David Price DQ Kash Ali (Heavyweight)
  • Robbie Davies Jr UD Joe Hughes (British & European Super-Lightweight Titles)

March 30, Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain – MGZ Promotions

  • David Avanesyan TKO9 Kerman Lejarraga (European Welterweight Title)

March 30, 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk TKO5 Doudou Ngumbu (WBC Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Ray Robinson MD (Draw) Egidijus Kavaliauskas (Welterweight)

March 30, Fantasy Springs, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Ryan Garcia RTD2 Jose Lopez (Lightweight)
  • Angel Acosta KO8 Ganigan Lopez (WBO Light-Flyweight Title)
Errol Spence dominated Mikey Garcia
Getty

April 6, Spodek, Katowice, Poland – MB Promotions

  • Martin Bakole TKO8 Mariusz Wach (Heavyweight)

April 12, Staples Center, LA, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Vasyl Lomachenko KO4 Anthony Crolla (WBA & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Gilberto Ramirez RTD4 Tommy Karpency (Light-Heavyweight)

April 13, Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Truax ND Peter Quillin (Super-Middleweight)
  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko UD Jack Culcay (Middleweight)

April 13, Arena Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jaime Munguia MD Dennis Hogan (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

April 13, Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA – Dmitry Salita

  • Claressa Shields UD Christina Hammer (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Middleweight Titles)

April 20, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Dave Allen KO3 Lucas Browne (Heavyweight)
  • Dereck Chisora UD Senad Gashi (Heavyweight)
  • Joe Cordina TKO6 Andy Townend (British Lightweight Title)
  • Josh Kelly UD Przemyslaw Runowski (Welterweight)
  • Conor Benn PTS Josef Zahradnik (Welterweight)

April 20, Dignity Health Sports Park, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Danny Garcia TKO7 Adrian Granados (Welterweight)
  • Andy Ruiz Jr RTD5 Alexander Dimitrenko (Heavyweight)
  • Brandon Figueroa RTD8 Yonfrez Parejo (Super-Bantamweight)

April 20, MSG, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Terence Crawford TKO6 Amir Khan (WBO Welterweight Title)
  • Teofimo Lopez KO5 Edis Tatli (Lightweight)
  • Shakur Stevenson UD Christopher Diaz (Featherweight)
  • Felix Verdejo UD Bryan Vasquez (Lightweight)

April 26, The Forum, LA, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Juan Francisco Estrada UD Srisaket Sor Rungvisai II (WBC Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Daniel Roman MD TJ Doheny (WBA & IBF Super-Bantamweight Titles
  • Jessie Vargas KO6 Humberto Soto (151lbs Catchweight)

April 27, SSE Arena Wembley, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois TKO4 Richard Lartey (Heavyweight)
  • Lerrone Richards UD Tommy Langford (Commonwealth Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Jack Catterall KO3 Miroslav Serban (Super-Lightweight)
  • Sunny Edwards TKO8 Pedro Matos (Super-Flyweight)

April 27, The Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Robert Easter Jr SD (draw) Rances Barthelemy (WBA ‘Regular’ Lightweight Title)
  • Viktor Postol UD Mohamed Mimoune (Super-Lightweight)
  • Efe Ajagba TKO2 Michael Wallisch (Heavyweight)

April 27, Cajundome, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Regis Prograis TKO6 Kiryl Relikh (WBA Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Nonito Donaire KO6 Stephon Young (WBA Bantamweight Title)
Terence Crawford overcame Amir Khan with little trouble

May 4, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Canelo Alvarez UD Daniel Jacobs (WBA, WBC & IBF Middleweight Titles)
  • John Ryder TKO3 Bilal Akkawy (WBA ‘Interim’ Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Jojo Diaz TKO7 Freddy Fonseca (Super-Featherweight)
  • Vergil Ortiz Jr KO3 Mauricio Herrera (Super-Lightweight)

May 4, Stockton Arena, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Artur Beterbiev KO5 Radivoje Kalajdzic (IBF Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Jerwin Ancajas TKO7 Ryuichi Funai (IBF Super-Flyweight Title)

May 10, Nottingham Arena, Nottingham, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Leigh Wood KO10 Ryan Doyle (Commonwealth Featherweight Title)
  • Enrique Tinoco RTD10 Jordan Gill (Featherweight)

May 11, EagleBank Arena, Fairfax, Virginia, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Julian Williams UD Jarrett Hurd (WBA & IBF Super-Welterweight Titles)

May 11, Tucson Arena, Tucson, Arizona, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Miguel Berchelt RTD6 Francisco Vargas II (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO12 Isaac Dogboe II (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

May 17, Ulster Hall, Belfast, UK – MTK Global

  • Ryan Burnett TKO6 Jelbirt Gomera (Super-Bantamweight)

May 18, SSE Hydro Arena, Glasgow, UK – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Josh Taylor UD12 Ivan Baranchyk (IBF Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Naoya Inoue KO2 Emmanuel Rodriguez (IBF Bantamweight Title)

May 18, Lamex Stadium, Stevenage FC, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Billy Joe Saunders UD Shefat Isufi (WBO Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Joe Joyce TKO3 Alexander Ustinov (Heavyweight)

May 18, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Deontay Wilder KO1 Dominic Breazeale (WBC Heavyweight Title)
  • Gary Russell Jr TKO5 Kiko Martinez (WBC Featherweight Title)

May 25, Victoria Warehouse, Manchester UK – Mick Hennessy’s Hennessy Sports

  • Hughie Fury KO2 Chris Norrad (Heavyweight)

May 25, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Devin Haney KO7 Antonio Moran (Lightweight)
  • Michael Hunter TKO2 Fabio Maldonado (Heavyweight)
  • Filip Hrgovic TKO1 Greg Corbin (Heavyweight)

May 25, Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Florida, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jamel Herring UD Masayuki Ito (WBO Super-Featherweight)
  • Jose Pedraza TKO9 Antonio Lozada Jr (Lightweight)
Canelo Alvarez outpointed Daniel Jacobs in Las Vegas
Getty

June 1, Madison Square Garden, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Andy Ruiz Jr TKO7 Anthony Joshua (WBA, IBF & WBO Heavyweight Titles)
  • Callum Smith TKO3Hassan N’Dam (WBA Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Katie Taylor MD Delfine Persoon (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Josh Kelly MD (Draw) Ray Robinson (Welterweight)
  • Chris Algieri RTD8 Tommy Coyle (Super-Lightweight)
  • Joshua Buatsi TKO4 Marco Antonio Periban (Light-Heavyweight)

June 1, Soboba Casino, San Jacinto, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Ivan Redkach KO6 Devon Alexander (Welterweight)
  • Willie Monroe Jr UD Hugo Centeno Jr (Middleweight)

June 8, Madison Square Garden, New York, USA – Gennady Golovkin’s GGG Promotions

  • Gennady Golovkin KO4 Steve Rolls (164lbs Catchweight)

June 8, Reno-Sparks Convention Center, Reno, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Valdez UD Jason Sanchez (WBO Featherweight Title)

June 15, FD Arena, Leeds, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Josh Warrington SD Kid Galahad (IBF Featherweight Title)
  • Zelfa Barrett UD Lyon Woodstock (Commonwealth Super-Featherweight Title)
  • JJ Metcalf TKO8 Jason Welborn (Commonwealth Super-Welterweight Title)

June 15, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Tyson Fury TKO2 Tom Schwarz (Heavyweight)
  • Jesse Hart UD Sullivan Barrera (Light-Heavyweight)

June 15, Riga Arena, Riga, Latvia – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Mairis Briedis TKO3 Krzysztof Glowacki (WBO ‘Interim’ Cruiserweight Title)
  • Yunier Dorticos KO10 Andrew Tabiti (Cruiserweight)

June 19, Osaka Prefectural Gym, Osaka, Japan – Reason Taiki Promotions

  • Kazuto Ioka TKO10 Aston Palicte (WBO Super-Flyweight Title)

June 21, York Hall, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Conor Benn TKO2 Jussi Koivula (Welterweight)
  • Ted Cheeseman SD (Draw) Kieron Conway (Super-Welterweight)
  • Craig Richards UD Andre Sterling (Light-Heavyweight)

June 21, Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Andrew Cancio vs Alberto Machado (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)

June 23, Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Jermell Charlo KO3 Jorge Cota (Super-Welterweight)
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux TKO8 Julio Ceja (Super-Bantamweight)

June 28, York Hall, London, UK – MTK Global

  • Ohara Davies PTS Miguel Vazquez (Super-Lightweight)

June 28, Pechanga Casino, Temecula, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Richard Commey KO8 Ray Beltran (IBF Lightweight Title)

June 29, Dunkin’ Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Demetrius Andrade UD Maciej Sulecki (WBO Middleweight Title)
  • Kai Yafai UD Norbelto Jimenez (WBA Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Joseph Parker TKO10 Alex Leapai (Heavyweight)

June 29, NRG Arena, Houston, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Jermall Charlo UD Brandon Adams (Middleweight)
Ruiz knocked Joshua down four times, causing a seventh-round stoppage
getty

July 6, Barys Arena, Astana, Kazakhstan – MTK Global

  • Nordine Oubaali RTD6 Arthur Villanueva (WBC Bantamweight Title)

July 12, King Abdullah Sports City, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia – Super Boxing League

  • Amir Khan TKO4 Billy Dib (Welterweight)
  • Hughie Fury TKO7 Samuel Peter (Heavyweight)

July 12, Olympia, Liverpool, UK – MTK Global

  • Terry Flanagan KO5 Jonas Segu (Lightweight)
  • Martin Murray PTS Rui Manuel Pavanito (Middleweight)

July 12, Edion Arena, Osaka, Japan – Bob Arum’s Top Rank and Teiken Promotions

  • Ryota Murata TKO2 Rob Brant II (WBA ‘Regular’ Middleweight Title)
  • Ken Shiro TKO4 Jonathan Taconing (WBC Light-Flyweight Title)

July 13, O2 Arena, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois KO5 Nathan Gorman (British Heavyweight Title)
  • Joe Joyce UD Bryant Jennings (Heavyweight)
  • Liam Williams TKO2 Karim Achour (Super-Welterweight)
  • Sunny Edwards UD Hiram Gallardo (Super-Flyweight)

July 13, Azur Arena, Antibes, France – Richard Schaefer’s Ringstar

  • Tony Yoka TKO3 Alexander Dimitrenko (Heavyweight)

July 13, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Rey Vargas UD Tomoki Kameda (WBC Super-Bantamweight Title)

July 13, Prudential Center, Newark, New Jersey, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Shakur Stevenson KO3 Alberto Guevara (Featherweight)

July 19, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Teofimo Lopez UD Masayoshi Nakatani (Lightweight)

July 20, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Dillian Whyte UD Oscar Rivas (Heavyweight)
  • David Price RTD10 Dave Allen (Heavyweight)
  • Derek Chisora KO2 Artur Szpilka (Heavyweight)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO7 Mariano Angel Gudino (British & Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles)
  • Richard Riakporhe SD Chris Billam-Smith (Cruiserweight)

July 20, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Manny Pacquiao SD Keith Thurman (WBA Welterweight Title)
  • Yordenis Ugas UD Omar Figueroa (Welterweight)
  • Sergey Lipinets TKO2 Jayar Inson (Welterweight)
  • Luis Nery KO9 Juan Carlos Payano (Bantamweight)
  • Caleb Plant TKO3 Mike Lee (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)

July 27, College Park Center, Arlington, Texas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Jose Ramirez TKO6 Maurice Hooker (WBO & WBC Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Tevin Farmer UD Guillaume Frenois (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)

July 27, Royal Farms Arena, Baltimore, Maryland, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Gervonta Davis TKO2 Ricardo Nunez (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Yuriorkis Gamboa KO2 Roman Martinez (Lightweight)
  • Ladarius Miller SD Jezreel Corrales (Lightweight)
Dubois proved too much for Gorman
Getty

August 2, Exhibition Centre Liverpool, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Anthony Fowler UD Brian Rose (Super-Welterweight)
  • Lewis Ritson TKO3 Marek Jedrzejewski (Super-Lightweight)
  • Robbie Davies Jr TKO3 Michael Dufek (Super-Lightweight)
  • Martin Bakole TKO1 Ytalo Perea (Heavyweight)

August 3, Feile, Falls Park, Belfast, UK – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Michael Conlan TKO9 Diego Alberto Ruiz (Featherweight)

August 3, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Adam Kownacki UD Chris Arreola (Heavyweight)
  • Jean Pascal TD Marcus Browne (Light-Heavyweight)

August 10, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jason Sosa TKO7 Haskell Lydell Rhodes (Super-Featherweight)
  • Adan Gonzalez SD Robeisy Ramirez (Featherweight)

August 10, The Theatre, Grand Prairie, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr TKO6 Antonio Orozco (Welterweight)

August 10, Salon Diamante Premier, San Juan de los Lagos, Mexico – Zanfer

  • Julio Cesar Chavez Jr KO1 Evert Bravo (Super-Middleweight)

August 17, Banc of California Stadium, LA, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO3 Francisco De Vaca (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

August 24, Traktor Arena, Chelyabinsk, Russia – RCC BOXING

  • Sergey Kovalev KO11 Anthony Yarde (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)

August 24, CUM Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico – Zanfer/Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Juan Estrada TKO9 Dewayne Beamon (WBC Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Filip Hrgovic TKO3 Mario Heredia (Heavyweight)
  • Liam Smith TKO7 Mario Alberto Lozano (Super-Welterweight)

August 31, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Vasyl Lomachenko UD Luke Campbell (WBA, WBC & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Alexander Povetkin UD Hughie Fury (Heavyweight)
  • Charlie Edwards ‘No Contest’ Julio Cesar Martinez (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Joshua Buatsi KO7 Ryan Ford (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Joe Cordina UD Gavin Gwynne (British and Commonwealth Lightweight Titles)

August 31, Bendigo Stadium, Victoria, Australia – Dean Lonergan’s D&L Events

  • Jeff Horn TKO9 Michael Zerafa (Middleweight)

August 31, The Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Erislandy Lara TKO2 Ramon Alvarez (WBA ‘Interim’ Super-Welterweight Title)
Vasyl Lomachenko defeated Luke Campbell by a wide points decision to add the WBC Lightweight strap to his haul
Getty Images - Getty

September 13, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Devin Haney RTD4 Zaur Abdullaev (Lightweight)
  • Amanda Serrano UD Heather Hardy (WBO Featherweight Title)
  • Michael Hunter UD Sergey Kuzmin (Heavyweight)

September 14, York Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren

  • Sunny Edwards UD Hugo Guarneros (Flyweight)
  • Brad Foster MD (Draw) Lucien Reid (British Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Kody Davies UD Zak Chelli (Super-Middleweight)
  • Shakan Pitters UD Dec Spelman (Light-Heavyweight)

September 14, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Tyson Fury UD Otto Wallin (Heavyweight)
  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO4 Juan Miguel Elorde (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Jose Zepeda UD Jose Pedraza (Super-Lightweight)

September 14, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jaime Munguia KO4 Patrick Allotey (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

September 21, Rabobank Theater, Bakersfield, California – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Alfredo Angulo SD Peter Quillin (Super-Middleweight)

September 27, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren

  • Daniel Dubois TKO1 Ebenezer Tetteh (Commonwealth Heavyweight Title)
  • Nicola Adams SD (Draw) Maria Salinas (WBO Flyweight Title)

September 28, Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain – MGZ

  • David Avanesyan TKO1 Kerman Lejarraga II (European Welterweight Title)

September 28, H Arena, Nantes, France – Richard Schaefer’s Ringstar

  • Tony Yoka TKO3 Michael Wallisch (Heavyweight)

September 28, Staples Center, LA, USA – Al Haymons’ PBC

  • Errol Spence SD Shawn Porter (WBC & IBF Welterweight Titles)
  • David Benavidez TKO9 Anthony Dirrell (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Mario Barrios UD Batyr Akhmedov (Super-Lightweight)
  • Josesito Lopez TKO8 John Molina Jr (Welterweight