The best boxing match to be made in every weight class, including Anthony Joshua, Tyson Fury and Canelo Alvarez

2 Apr

The beginning of 2019 has been a frustrating time for boxing fans, because most of the sport’s premier match-ups simply aren’t coming to fruition.

Aside from in the middleweight division – where Canelo Alvarez fights Daniel Jacobs in a May 4 unification – the best bouts in boxing are scarcely being put together, with a variety of mismatches instead taking their place.

Canelo Alvarez will unify middleweight titles against Daniel Jacobs in May

In many cases, promotional and broadcast disparities are at the heart of this issue, with multiple top fighters now signed/aligned exclusively to one side.

A prime example of this is at heavyweight, where Anthony Joshua works with Eddie Hearn on DAZN, Deontay Wilder with Al Haymon on Showtime and Tyson Fury with Bob Arum/Frank Warren on ESPN.

The below list removes these irritating boundaries and simply names the best possible fight that could be made in each of boxing’s 17 weight classes at present.

🥊 Anthony Joshua vs Tyson Fury

⚖ Heavyweight (200lbs+)

The consensus suggested that Fury beat Deontay Wilder in their controversial December draw. As a result, an all-British showdown between him and unified champion Joshua is the best bout to be made at heavyweight. It would also be a colossal event and the biggest fight in British history.

🥊 Mairis Briedis vs Yunier Dorticos

⚖ Cruiserweight (200lbs)

With the top two cruiserweights – Oleksandr Usyk and Murat Gassiev – moving up to heavyweight, the division has opened up. Thankfully, the next best remaining fighters are in a WBSS tournament with Briedis in one semi-final in June and Dorticos in another. If both win, they’ll meet later this year.

🥊 Dmitry Bivol vs Artur Beterbiev

⚖ Light-Heavyweight (175lbs)

Light-heavyweight contains four unique world champions and is stacked with talent, making it one of the tougher divisions to choose from. While Sergey Kovalev and Oleksandr Gvozdyk are both top class, a mouth-watering unification between power punchers Bivol and Beterbiev tops the lot.

🥊 Callum Smith vs David Benavidez

⚖ Super-Middleweight (168lbs)

Both Smith and Benavidez tower above most super-middleweights, but would prove an even match for one another. Benavidez was stripped of his world title last year after testing positive for cocaine, but is now in position to win it back again and could then unify against Smith.

🥊 Canelo Alvarez vs Gennady Golovkin III

⚖ Middleweight (160lbs)

Quite remarkably, the best fight to be made at middleweight is actually happening as Canelo faces Daniel Jacobs on May 4. Aside from that unification, a trilogy bout between Canelo and GGG is still an incredible match-up because the result of their thrilling rematch was disputed.

🥊 Jarrett Hurd vs Jaime Munguia

⚖ Super-Welterweight (154lbs)

It sounds as if Jermell Charlo will get the chance to regain his WBC title from Tony Harrison in June, with the aim of unifying against Hurd afterwards. While this is a tantalising prospect, a unification with hard-hitting young Mexican Munguia is undoubtedly the best fight available at present.

🥊 Errol Spence vs Terence Crawford

⚖ Welterweight (147lbs)

A match-up between welterweight king Spence and three-weight world champion Crawford is one of the best that can be made in the entire sport. Both are in the pound-for-pound top ten and both hold titles at 147lbs. A potential all-American clash for the ages.

🥊 Regis Prograis vs Josh Taylor

⚖ Super-Lightweight (140lbs)

Unlike any other division, the best fight to be made at super-lightweight contains two men who are yet to become champions. Prograis and Taylor are both due to fight for titles imminently. Like with the cruiserweights, the pair are on a collision course to meet in a WBSS final this year.

🥊 Vasyl Lomachenko vs Mikey Garcia

⚖ Lightweight (135lbs)

Despite his recent defeat to Errol Spence at welterweight, Garcia is still an elite fighter in his natural division. Many previously saw the four-weight champion as the only man to challenge three-weight star Lomachenko, although it remains to be seen whether Garcia can return to lightweight.

🥊 Gervonta Davis vs Miguel Berchelt

⚖ Super-Featherweight (130lbs)

Davis stands out as the most eye-catching super-featherweight at present, with Berchelt and Tevin Farmer hot on his heels. It’s tough to pick which of the latter pair would provide the toughest test for Davis, but a unification with come-forward Mexican Berchelt would almost certainly be most explosive.

🥊 Leo Santa Cruz vs Gary Russell Jr

⚖ Featherweight (126lbs)

On current form, Josh Warrington is the best featherweight on Earth, however American champions Santa Cruz and Russell Jr are both elite, long-reigning title-holders. Oscar Valdez also owns a belt and a fight featuring any two of these four would be a must-see. The all-US showdown is probably the best.

🥊 Rey Vargas vs Daniel Roman

⚖ Super-Bantamweight (122lbs)

Super-bantamweight in an understated division in boxing today, with two long-reigning champions and two boxers who only won their titles late last year. There aren’t many huge fights to make in the weight class, but a clash of established rulers Vargas and Roman would be one to get excited for.

🥊 Naoya Inoue vs Luis Nery

⚖ Bantamweight (118lbs)

Mexico’s Nery is hated in Japan due to the drug/weight issues encountered when he twice beat Shinsuke Yamanaka. Now, the Japanese have a new hero in the form of Inoue. If he comes through the WBSS tournament and Nery reclaims his old WBC title, a bout between them would be irresistible.

🥊 Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs Jerwin Ancajas

⚖ Super-Flyweight (115lbs)

The super-flyweight division stagnated in the latter half of 2018, but a unification between Srisaket and Ancajas would change this completely. The Thai Rungvisai emerged from obscurity in 2017 with back-to-back wins over former pound-for-pound king Roman Gonzalez. He’s also beaten Juan Estrada.

🥊 Kosei Tanaka vs Charlie Edwards

⚖ Flyweight (112lbs)

At the end of last year, Edwards took Cristofer Rosales’ title with a fantastic performance which put forward his case for being the world’s best flyweight. Tanaka meanwhile was involved in a ‘Fight of the Year’ contender against Sho Kimura and would dispute Edwards’ claim as he’s won belts in three divisions.

🥊 Ken Shiro vs Hiroto Kyoguchi

⚖ Light-Flyweight (108lbs)

Shiro and Kyoguchi are two more of Japan’s rising stars from the smaller weight classes. The former has put together a nice run of wins, although the latter is a two-weight champion and recently stopped Hekkie Budler, a result that thrust him into the light-flyweight big time.

🥊 Wanheng Menayothin vs Knockout CP Freshmart

⚖ Minimumweight (105lbs)

The champion with the best numerical record in all of boxing is Thailand’s 52-0 Wanheng. The 33-year-old brought attention to a much-ignored division last year as he topped Floyd Mayweather’s famous 50-0 slate. He’s held his belt for four years, but is yet to unify – step forward fellow Thai Freshmart.

Eddie Hearn reportedly set to sign pound-for-pound star Srisaket Sor Rungvisai

28 Jan

British promoter Eddie Hearn is reportedly on the verge of securing Srisaket Sor Rungvisai for his Matchroom USA stable.

The Thai fighter emerged from nowhere to stun pound-for-pound king Roman ‘Chocolatito’ Gonzalez with a points win in March 2017, before knocking him out in a rematch six months later.

Srisaket Sor Rungvisai beat Roman Gonzalez twice

Having held the WBC super-flyweight belt for a year, Srisaket appeared to be headed for a unification bout with IBF king Jerwin Ancajas, however Ancajas’ representative Sean Gibbons has explained otherwise.

The matchmaker told PhilStar that a deal for Srisaket vs Ancajas fell apart as Hearn swooped in and instead offered the 32-year-old more money to join Matchroom USA and fight on fledgling streaming service DAZN.

Gibbons claims the Thai will rematch Juan Francisco Estrada on DAZN next and so Ancajas – who still has three fights left with Top Rank on ESPN – is going to defend against mandatory challenger Ryuichi Funai.

In 2018, Srisaket defended his WBC title against former champion Juan Estrada and had two homecoming bouts

Rungvisai represents an impressive signing for Hearn and DAZN, as he is currently ranked in the top ten of most notable pound-for-pound rankings, including the highly-prestigious talkSPORT.com list.

Hearn also promotes WBA super-flyweight champion Kal Yafai – who is currently in talks to fight Roman Gonzalez – and PhilStar report there is speculation he may move to secure WBO champion Donnie Nietes as well.

Boxing schedule 2019: All major upcoming bouts and results including Anthony Joshua and Tyson Fury

1 Jan

After a thrilling year for boxing, here’s hoping 2019 proves equally as entertaining.

Here is the full list of major fights scheduled to take place this year…

September 21, Rabobank Theater, Bakersfield, California – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 FS1

  • Peter Quillin vs Alfredo Angulo (Super-Middleweight)

September 27, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Daniel Dubois vs Ebenezer Tetteh (Commonwealth Heavyweight Title)
  • Nicola Adams vs Maria Salinas (WBO Flyweight Title)

September 28, Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain – MGZ

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • David Avanesyan vs Kerman Lejarraga II (European Welterweight Title)

September 28, H Arena, Nantes, France – Richard Schaefer’s Ringstar

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Tony Yoka vs Michael Wallisch (Heavyweight)

September 28, Staples Center, LA, USA – Al Haymons’ PBC

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 FOX PPV

  • Errol Spence vs Shawn Porter (WBC & IBF Welterweight Titles)
  • Anthony Dirrell vs David Benavidez (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Mario Barrios vs Batyr Akhmedov (Super-Lightweight)
  • Josesito Lopez vs John Molina Jr (Welterweight)
Spence vs Porter will be an all-American unification
Getty

October 5, MSG, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom & GGG

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Gennady Golovkin vs Sergiy Derevyanchenko (IBF Middleweight Title)

October 5, Dort Federal Event Center, Michigan, USA – Dmitry Salita’s Promotions

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 Showtime

  • Claressa Shields vs Ivana Habazin (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

October 11, Ulster Hall, Belfast, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Jay Harris vs Paddy Barnes (European Flyweight Title)
  • Terry Flanagan vs Opponent TBC (Super-Lightweight)

October 12, FD Arena, Leeds, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Josh Warrington vs Sofiane Takoucht (IBF Featherweight Title)

October 12, Wintrust Arena, Chicago, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs Tyrone Spong (Heavyweight)

October 18, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Artur Beterbiev vs Oleksandr Gvozdyk (IBF & WBC Light-Heavyweight Titles)

October 19, Utilita Arena, Newcastle, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Robbie Davies Jr vs Lewis Ritson (Super-Lightweight)
  • Ted Cheeseman vs Scott Fitzgerald (British Super-Welterweight Title)

October 26, O2 Arena, London, UK – WBSS & Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports Box Office // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Regis Prograis vs Josh Taylor (WBA & IBF Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Derek Chisora vs Joseph Parker (Heavyweight)
  • Ricky Burns vs Lee Selby (Lightweight)
  • Yves Ngabu vs Lawrence Okolie (European Cruiserweight Title)

October 26, Convention Center, Reno, Nevada, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Shakur Stevenson vs Joet Gonzalez (WBO Featherweight Title)
Regis Prograis is the WBA champion, Josh Taylor is the IBF champion
Getty Images - Getty

November 2, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Canelo Alvarez vs Sergey Kovalev (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)

November 2, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Miguel Berchelt vs Jason Sosa (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)

November 7, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan – World Boxing Super Series Final

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Naoya Inoue vs Nonito Donaire (WBA & IBF Bantamweight Titles)
  • Nordine Oubaali vs Takuma Inoue (WBC Bantamweight Title)

November 9, Staples Center, LA, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • KSI vs Logan Paul II (Cruiserweight)

November 9, Chukchansi Park, Fresno, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Jamel Herring vs Lamont Roach Jr (WBO Super-Featherweight Title)

November 15, Olympia, Liverpool, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Rocky Fielding vs Opponent TBC (Super-Middleweight)

November 16, Emirates Arena, Glasgow, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 iFL TV // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Lee McGregor vs Kash Farooq (British & Commonwealth Bantamweight Titles)

December 7, Diriyah, Saudi Arabia – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports Box Office // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Andy Ruiz Jr vs Anthony Joshua II (WBA, IBF & WBO Heavyweight Titles)
Inoue is a three-weight world champion, Donaire is a four-weight world champion
Getty

Results

January 13, Microsoft Theater, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Plant UD Jose Uzcategui (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux KO1 Giovanni Delgado (Super-Bantamweight)

January 18, Turning Stone, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Rivas TKO12 Bryant Jennings (Heavyweight)

January 18, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Demetrius Andrade TKO12 Artur Akavov (WBO Super-Middleweight Title)
  • TJ Doheny TKO11 Ryohei Takahashi (IBF Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Pablo Cesar Cano TKO1 Jorge Linares (Super-Lightweight)

January 19, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Manny Pacquiao UD Adrien Broner (WBA ‘Regular’ Welterweight Title)
  • Marcus Browne UD Badou Jack (WBA ‘Interim’ Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Nordine Oubaali UD Rau’shee Warren (WBC Bantamweight Title)

January 26, Toyota Center, Houston, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jamie Munguia UD Takeshi Inoue (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Can Xu UD Jesus Rojas (WBA ‘Regular’ Featherweight Title)

January 26, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Keith Thurman MD Josesito Lopez (WBA Welterweight Title)
  • Adam Kownacki TKO2 Gerald Washington (Heavyweight)
Manny Pacquiao beat Adrien Broner on January 19 in Las Vegas

February 2, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Sergio Garcia UD Ted Cheeseman (European Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Craig Richards TKO3 Jake Ball (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO3 Tamas Lodi (Cruiserweight)

February 2, Ford Center, Texas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank/Kathy Duva’s Main Events

  • Sergey Kovalev UD Eleider Alvarez II (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Oscar Valdez TKO7 Carmine Tommasone (WBO Featherweight Title)
  • Richard Commey TKO2 Isa Chaniev (IBF Lightweight Title)
  • Teofimo Lopez KO7 Diego Magdaleno (Lightweight)

February 9, Vitality Health Center, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Gervonta Davis KO1 Hugo Ruiz (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)

February 9, Fantasy Springs Casino, California, USA, Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Rey Vargas UD Franklin Manzanilla (WBC Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Andrew Cancio KO4 Alberto Machado (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Featherweight Title)

February 10, Save Mart Arena, Fresno, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jose Ramirez UD Jose Zepeda (WBC Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Ray Beltran KO9 Hiroki Okada (Lightweight)

February 15, Grand Casino, Minnesota, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Rob Brant TKO11 Khasan Baysangurov (WBA ‘Regular’ Middleweight Title)

February 16, Microsoft Theater, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Leo Santa Cruz UD Rafael Rivera (WBA Featherweight Title)
  • Omar Figueroa Jr UD John Molina Jr (Welterweight)

February 23, O2 Arena, London, UK – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Chris Eubank Jr UD James DeGale (Super-Middleweight)
  • Joe Joyce TKO6 Bermane Stiverne (Heavyweight)
  • Lee Selby UD Omar Douglas (Lightweight)

February 23, Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Anthony Dirrell TD Avni Yildirim (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)

February 23, Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Mexico – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA/Zanfer

  • Humberto Soto UD Brandon Rios (Welterweight)
Chris Eubank Jr retired James DeGale on February 23

March 2, East of England Arena, Peterborough, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Jordan Gill TKO3 Emmanuel Dominguez (Featherweight)

March 2, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Brian Castano SD (Draw) Erislandy Lara (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Luis Ortiz UD Christian Hammer (Heavyweight)

March 8, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois KO2 Razvan Cojanu (Heavyweight)
  • Anthony Yarde TKO5 Travis Reeves (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Liam Williams KO2 Joe Mullender (British Middleweight Title)
  • Chris Jenkins UD Johnny Garton (British Welterweight Title)

March 9, Turning Stone, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Dmitry Bivol UD Joe Smith Jr (WBA Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Maurice Hooker UD Mikkel LesPierre (WBO Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Callum Johnson TKO3 Sean Monaghan (Light-Heavyweight)

March 9, Dignity Health Sports Park, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Shawn Porter SD Yordenis Ugas (WBC Welterweight Title)

March 15, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Tevin Farmer UD Jono Carroll (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Katie Taylor TKO9 Rose Volante (WBA, IBF & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Maciej Sulecki UD Gabriel Rosado (Middleweight)
  • Luke Campbell TKO5 Adrian Young (Lightweight)

March 16, Gifu Memorial Center, Gifu, Japan – Kiyoshi Hatanaka’s Promotions

  • Kosei Tanaka UD Ryoichi Taguchi (WBO Flyweight Title)

March 16, AT&T Stadium, Texas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Errol Spence UD Mikey Garcia (IBF Welterweight Title)
  • David Benavidez TKO2 J’Leon Love (Super-Middleweight)
  • Luis Nery RTD4 McJoe Arroyo (Bantamweight)

March 17, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Michael Conlan UD Ruben Garcia Hernandez (Featherweight)
  • Luis Collazo SD Samuel Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Oscar Mojica SD Paddy Barnes (Bantamweight)

March 23, Copper Box Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Charlie Edwards UD Angel Moreno (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Joshua Buatsi TKO3 Liam Conroy (British Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO4 Wadi Camacho (British & Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles)
  • Lewis Ritson UD German Argentino Benitez (Super-Lightweight)

March 23, Leicester Arena, Leicester, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Sam Bowen TKO Jordan McCorry (British Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Nathan Gorman UD Kevin Johnson (Heavyweight)

March 23, Palenque, Metepec, Mexico – Osvaldo Chavez’s Clase Y Talento Boxeo

  • Julio Cesar Martinez KO5 Andrew Selby (Flyweight)

March 23, The Hangar, Costa Mesa, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Kubrat Pulev KO7 Bogdan Dinu (Heavyweight)
  • Jessie Magdaleno UD Rico Ramos (Featherweight)

March 24, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Sergey Lipinets TKO10 Lamont Peterson (Welterweight)

March 30, M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Liam Smith TKO5 Sam Eggington (Super-Welterweight)
  • Scott Fitzgerald SD Anthony Fowler (Super-Welterweight)
  • David Price DQ Kash Ali (Heavyweight)
  • Robbie Davies Jr UD Joe Hughes (British & European Super-Lightweight Titles)

March 30, Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain – MGZ Promotions

  • David Avanesyan TKO9 Kerman Lejarraga (European Welterweight Title)

March 30, 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk TKO5 Doudou Ngumbu (WBC Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Ray Robinson MD (Draw) Egidijus Kavaliauskas (Welterweight)

March 30, Fantasy Springs, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Ryan Garcia RTD2 Jose Lopez (Lightweight)
  • Angel Acosta KO8 Ganigan Lopez (WBO Light-Flyweight Title)
Errol Spence dominated Mikey Garcia
Getty

April 6, Spodek, Katowice, Poland – MB Promotions

  • Martin Bakole TKO8 Mariusz Wach (Heavyweight)

April 12, Staples Center, LA, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Vasyl Lomachenko KO4 Anthony Crolla (WBA & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Gilberto Ramirez RTD4 Tommy Karpency (Light-Heavyweight)

April 13, Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Truax ND Peter Quillin (Super-Middleweight)
  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko UD Jack Culcay (Middleweight)

April 13, Arena Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jaime Munguia MD Dennis Hogan (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

April 13, Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA – Dmitry Salita

  • Claressa Shields UD Christina Hammer (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Middleweight Titles)

April 20, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Dave Allen KO3 Lucas Browne (Heavyweight)
  • Dereck Chisora UD Senad Gashi (Heavyweight)
  • Joe Cordina TKO6 Andy Townend (British Lightweight Title)
  • Josh Kelly UD Przemyslaw Runowski (Welterweight)
  • Conor Benn PTS Josef Zahradnik (Welterweight)

April 20, Dignity Health Sports Park, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Danny Garcia TKO7 Adrian Granados (Welterweight)
  • Andy Ruiz Jr RTD5 Alexander Dimitrenko (Heavyweight)
  • Brandon Figueroa RTD8 Yonfrez Parejo (Super-Bantamweight)

April 20, MSG, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Terence Crawford TKO6 Amir Khan (WBO Welterweight Title)
  • Teofimo Lopez KO5 Edis Tatli (Lightweight)
  • Shakur Stevenson UD Christopher Diaz (Featherweight)
  • Felix Verdejo UD Bryan Vasquez (Lightweight)

April 26, The Forum, LA, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Juan Francisco Estrada UD Srisaket Sor Rungvisai II (WBC Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Daniel Roman MD TJ Doheny (WBA & IBF Super-Bantamweight Titles
  • Jessie Vargas KO6 Humberto Soto (151lbs Catchweight)

April 27, SSE Arena Wembley, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois TKO4 Richard Lartey (Heavyweight)
  • Lerrone Richards UD Tommy Langford (Commonwealth Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Jack Catterall KO3 Miroslav Serban (Super-Lightweight)
  • Sunny Edwards TKO8 Pedro Matos (Super-Flyweight)

April 27, The Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Robert Easter Jr SD (draw) Rances Barthelemy (WBA ‘Regular’ Lightweight Title)
  • Viktor Postol UD Mohamed Mimoune (Super-Lightweight)
  • Efe Ajagba TKO2 Michael Wallisch (Heavyweight)

April 27, Cajundome, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Regis Prograis TKO6 Kiryl Relikh (WBA Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Nonito Donaire KO6 Stephon Young (WBA Bantamweight Title)
Terence Crawford overcame Amir Khan with little trouble

May 4, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Canelo Alvarez UD Daniel Jacobs (WBA, WBC & IBF Middleweight Titles)
  • John Ryder TKO3 Bilal Akkawy (WBA ‘Interim’ Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Jojo Diaz TKO7 Freddy Fonseca (Super-Featherweight)
  • Vergil Ortiz Jr KO3 Mauricio Herrera (Super-Lightweight)

May 4, Stockton Arena, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Artur Beterbiev KO5 Radivoje Kalajdzic (IBF Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Jerwin Ancajas TKO7 Ryuichi Funai (IBF Super-Flyweight Title)

May 10, Nottingham Arena, Nottingham, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Leigh Wood KO10 Ryan Doyle (Commonwealth Featherweight Title)
  • Enrique Tinoco RTD10 Jordan Gill (Featherweight)

May 11, EagleBank Arena, Fairfax, Virginia, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Julian Williams UD Jarrett Hurd (WBA & IBF Super-Welterweight Titles)

May 11, Tucson Arena, Tucson, Arizona, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Miguel Berchelt RTD6 Francisco Vargas II (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO12 Isaac Dogboe II (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

May 17, Ulster Hall, Belfast, UK – MTK Global

  • Ryan Burnett TKO6 Jelbirt Gomera (Super-Bantamweight)

May 18, SSE Hydro Arena, Glasgow, UK – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Josh Taylor UD12 Ivan Baranchyk (IBF Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Naoya Inoue KO2 Emmanuel Rodriguez (IBF Bantamweight Title)

May 18, Lamex Stadium, Stevenage FC, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Billy Joe Saunders UD Shefat Isufi (WBO Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Joe Joyce TKO3 Alexander Ustinov (Heavyweight)

May 18, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Deontay Wilder KO1 Dominic Breazeale (WBC Heavyweight Title)
  • Gary Russell Jr TKO5 Kiko Martinez (WBC Featherweight Title)

May 25, Victoria Warehouse, Manchester UK – Mick Hennessy’s Hennessy Sports

  • Hughie Fury KO2 Chris Norrad (Heavyweight)

May 25, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Devin Haney KO7 Antonio Moran (Lightweight)
  • Michael Hunter TKO2 Fabio Maldonado (Heavyweight)
  • Filip Hrgovic TKO1 Greg Corbin (Heavyweight)

May 25, Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Florida, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jamel Herring UD Masayuki Ito (WBO Super-Featherweight)
  • Jose Pedraza TKO9 Antonio Lozada Jr (Lightweight)
Canelo Alvarez outpointed Daniel Jacobs in Las Vegas
Getty

June 1, Madison Square Garden, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Andy Ruiz Jr TKO7 Anthony Joshua (WBA, IBF & WBO Heavyweight Titles)
  • Callum Smith TKO3Hassan N’Dam (WBA Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Katie Taylor MD Delfine Persoon (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Josh Kelly MD (Draw) Ray Robinson (Welterweight)
  • Chris Algieri RTD8 Tommy Coyle (Super-Lightweight)
  • Joshua Buatsi TKO4 Marco Antonio Periban (Light-Heavyweight)

June 1, Soboba Casino, San Jacinto, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Ivan Redkach KO6 Devon Alexander (Welterweight)
  • Willie Monroe Jr UD Hugo Centeno Jr (Middleweight)

June 8, Madison Square Garden, New York, USA – Gennady Golovkin’s GGG Promotions

  • Gennady Golovkin KO4 Steve Rolls (164lbs Catchweight)

June 8, Reno-Sparks Convention Center, Reno, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Valdez UD Jason Sanchez (WBO Featherweight Title)

June 15, FD Arena, Leeds, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Josh Warrington SD Kid Galahad (IBF Featherweight Title)
  • Zelfa Barrett UD Lyon Woodstock (Commonwealth Super-Featherweight Title)
  • JJ Metcalf TKO8 Jason Welborn (Commonwealth Super-Welterweight Title)

June 15, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Tyson Fury TKO2 Tom Schwarz (Heavyweight)
  • Jesse Hart UD Sullivan Barrera (Light-Heavyweight)

June 15, Riga Arena, Riga, Latvia – World Boxing Super Series Semi-Final

  • Mairis Briedis TKO3 Krzysztof Glowacki (WBO ‘Interim’ Cruiserweight Title)
  • Yunier Dorticos KO10 Andrew Tabiti (Cruiserweight)

June 19, Osaka Prefectural Gym, Osaka, Japan – Reason Taiki Promotions

  • Kazuto Ioka TKO10 Aston Palicte (WBO Super-Flyweight Title)

June 21, York Hall, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Conor Benn TKO2 Jussi Koivula (Welterweight)
  • Ted Cheeseman SD (Draw) Kieron Conway (Super-Welterweight)
  • Craig Richards UD Andre Sterling (Light-Heavyweight)

June 21, Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Andrew Cancio vs Alberto Machado (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)

June 23, Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Jermell Charlo KO3 Jorge Cota (Super-Welterweight)
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux TKO8 Julio Ceja (Super-Bantamweight)

June 28, York Hall, London, UK – MTK Global

  • Ohara Davies PTS Miguel Vazquez (Super-Lightweight)

June 28, Pechanga Casino, Temecula, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Richard Commey KO8 Ray Beltran (IBF Lightweight Title)

June 29, Dunkin’ Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Demetrius Andrade UD Maciej Sulecki (WBO Middleweight Title)
  • Kai Yafai UD Norbelto Jimenez (WBA Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Joseph Parker TKO10 Alex Leapai (Heavyweight)

June 29, NRG Arena, Houston, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Jermall Charlo UD Brandon Adams (Middleweight)
Ruiz knocked Joshua down four times, causing a seventh-round stoppage
getty

July 6, Barys Arena, Astana, Kazakhstan – MTK Global

  • Nordine Oubaali RTD6 Arthur Villanueva (WBC Bantamweight Title)

July 12, King Abdullah Sports City, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia – Super Boxing League

  • Amir Khan TKO4 Billy Dib (Welterweight)
  • Hughie Fury TKO7 Samuel Peter (Heavyweight)

July 12, Olympia, Liverpool, UK – MTK Global

  • Terry Flanagan KO5 Jonas Segu (Lightweight)
  • Martin Murray PTS Rui Manuel Pavanito (Middleweight)

July 12, Edion Arena, Osaka, Japan – Bob Arum’s Top Rank and Teiken Promotions

  • Ryota Murata TKO2 Rob Brant II (WBA ‘Regular’ Middleweight Title)
  • Ken Shiro TKO4 Jonathan Taconing (WBC Light-Flyweight Title)

July 13, O2 Arena, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Daniel Dubois KO5 Nathan Gorman (British Heavyweight Title)
  • Joe Joyce UD Bryant Jennings (Heavyweight)
  • Liam Williams TKO2 Karim Achour (Super-Welterweight)
  • Sunny Edwards UD Hiram Gallardo (Super-Flyweight)

July 13, Azur Arena, Antibes, France – Richard Schaefer’s Ringstar

  • Tony Yoka TKO3 Alexander Dimitrenko (Heavyweight)

July 13, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Rey Vargas UD Tomoki Kameda (WBC Super-Bantamweight Title)

July 13, Prudential Center, Newark, New Jersey, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Shakur Stevenson KO3 Alberto Guevara (Featherweight)

July 19, MGM National Harbor, Maryland, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Teofimo Lopez UD Masayoshi Nakatani (Lightweight)

July 20, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Dillian Whyte UD Oscar Rivas (Heavyweight)
  • David Price RTD10 Dave Allen (Heavyweight)
  • Derek Chisora KO2 Artur Szpilka (Heavyweight)
  • Lawrence Okolie TKO7 Mariano Angel Gudino (British & Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles)
  • Richard Riakporhe SD Chris Billam-Smith (Cruiserweight)

July 20, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Manny Pacquiao SD Keith Thurman (WBA Welterweight Title)
  • Yordenis Ugas UD Omar Figueroa (Welterweight)
  • Sergey Lipinets TKO2 Jayar Inson (Welterweight)
  • Luis Nery KO9 Juan Carlos Payano (Bantamweight)
  • Caleb Plant TKO3 Mike Lee (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)

July 27, College Park Center, Arlington, Texas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Jose Ramirez TKO6 Maurice Hooker (WBO & WBC Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Tevin Farmer UD Guillaume Frenois (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)

July 27, Royal Farms Arena, Baltimore, Maryland, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Gervonta Davis TKO2 Ricardo Nunez (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Yuriorkis Gamboa KO2 Roman Martinez (Lightweight)
  • Ladarius Miller SD Jezreel Corrales (Lightweight)
Dubois proved too much for Gorman
Getty

August 2, Exhibition Centre Liverpool, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Anthony Fowler UD Brian Rose (Super-Welterweight)
  • Lewis Ritson TKO3 Marek Jedrzejewski (Super-Lightweight)
  • Robbie Davies Jr TKO3 Michael Dufek (Super-Lightweight)
  • Martin Bakole TKO1 Ytalo Perea (Heavyweight)

August 3, Feile, Falls Park, Belfast, UK – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Michael Conlan TKO9 Diego Alberto Ruiz (Featherweight)

August 3, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Adam Kownacki UD Chris Arreola (Heavyweight)
  • Jean Pascal TD Marcus Browne (Light-Heavyweight)

August 10, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jason Sosa TKO7 Haskell Lydell Rhodes (Super-Featherweight)
  • Adan Gonzalez SD Robeisy Ramirez (Featherweight)

August 10, The Theatre, Grand Prairie, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr TKO6 Antonio Orozco (Welterweight)

August 10, Salon Diamante Premier, San Juan de los Lagos, Mexico – Zanfer

  • Julio Cesar Chavez Jr KO1 Evert Bravo (Super-Middleweight)

August 17, Banc of California Stadium, LA, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO3 Francisco De Vaca (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

August 24, Traktor Arena, Chelyabinsk, Russia – RCC BOXING

  • Sergey Kovalev KO11 Anthony Yarde (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)

August 24, CUM Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico – Zanfer/Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Juan Estrada TKO9 Dewayne Beamon (WBC Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Filip Hrgovic TKO3 Mario Heredia (Heavyweight)
  • Liam Smith TKO7 Mario Alberto Lozano (Super-Welterweight)

August 31, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Vasyl Lomachenko UD Luke Campbell (WBA, WBC & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Alexander Povetkin UD Hughie Fury (Heavyweight)
  • Charlie Edwards ‘No Contest’ Julio Cesar Martinez (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Joshua Buatsi KO7 Ryan Ford (Light-Heavyweight)
  • Joe Cordina UD Gavin Gwynne (British and Commonwealth Lightweight Titles)

August 31, Bendigo Stadium, Victoria, Australia – Dean Lonergan’s D&L Events

  • Jeff Horn TKO9 Michael Zerafa (Middleweight)

August 31, The Armory, Minneapolis, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Erislandy Lara TKO2 Ramon Alvarez (WBA ‘Interim’ Super-Welterweight Title)
Vasyl Lomachenko defeated Luke Campbell by a wide points decision to add the WBC Lightweight strap to his haul
Getty Images - Getty

September 13, MSG Theater, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Devin Haney RTD4 Zaur Abdullaev (Lightweight)
  • Amanda Serrano UD Heather Hardy (WBO Featherweight Title)
  • Michael Hunter UD Sergey Kuzmin (Heavyweight)

September 14, York Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren

  • Sunny Edwards UD Hugo Guarneros (Flyweight)
  • Brad Foster MD (Draw) Lucien Reid (British Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Kody Davies UD Zak Chelli (Super-Middleweight)
  • Shakan Pitters UD Dec Spelman (Light-Heavyweight)

September 14, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Tyson Fury UD Otto Wallin (Heavyweight)
  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO4 Juan Miguel Elorde (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Jose Zepeda UD Jose Pedraza (Super-Lightweight)

September 14, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jaime Munguia KO4 Patrick Allotey (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

13 brilliant boxing matches from 2018, including Deontay Wilder, Tyson Fury and Dillian Whyte

1 Jan

2018 saw a number of top tier fights take centre stage in the boxing world.

Not only were multiple important bouts successfully put together, many of them also delivered enthralling action and entertainment throughout.

Scroll down to see our list of the 13 best boxing matches from 2018.

1. February 3 – Murat Gassiev vs Yunier Dorticos

This cruiserweight unification saw Gassiev stop Dorticos in the twelfth round of a thrilling back-and-fourth bout. The fight took place as part of the World Boxing Super Series tournament and crowned a new WBA and IBF king.

2. February 24 – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs Juan Estrada

After dethroning pound-for-pound king Roman Gonzalez in 2017, some still doubted whether Srisaket was actually a world class fighter – given the fact he’d previously had four losses. All doubts were assuaged when he battled it out against ex-champion Juan Estrada to win a majority decision and defend his WBC super-flyweight belt.

3. March 3 – Deontay Wilder vs Luiz Ortiz

Questions were regularly asked about the legitimacy of Wilder’s record due to a lack of quality opponents beaten in his first 39 fights. The WBC heavyweight champion silenced critics by knocking out dangerous Cuban Luis Ortiz at the end of a topsy-turvy affair in which he had been badly hurt himself.

4. March 10 – Oscar Valdez vs Scott Quigg

Former super-bantamweight world champion Quigg moved up to featherweight following his first defeat to Carl Frampton and eventually landed this shot at Mexico’s WBO champion Valdez. Despite the Brit blowing his opportunity to win the title by missing weight, the pair still managed to deliver an epic battle in which the champion won by decision.

5. April 7 – Jarrett Hurd vs Erislandy Lara

American juggernaut Hurd drew an attacking style out of usually defensive Lara in this WBA and IBF super-welterweight unification. The bout would have ended in a draw, were it not for the final round knockdown scored by Hurd, which meant he nicked it by split decision.

6. May 12 – Vasyl Lomachenko vs Jorge Linares

The ethereal Lomachenko set a record and became the quickest three-division champion in boxing history when he challenged for the WBA lightweight title in just his twelfth fight. The champion, Linares, was one of the best at the weight and stunned the boxing world when he dropped the Ukrainian, however Loma recovered and overcame a shoulder injury to score a tenth round knockout.

7. June 30 – Alex Saucedo vs Lenny Zappavigna

Rising American contender Saucedo took on Australian veteran Zappavigna in in a furious fight, which secured him his world title challenge. The pair went to war – especially in the tremendous fourth round – before the 24-year-old stopped his opponent in the seventh.

8. July 28 – Dereck Chisora vs Carlos Takam

In what appeared to be his last stand, Chisora endured a hellacious eight-round assault from Takam before turning the tables completely with one right hand. The Brit was valiantly attempting to keep up with his French opponent despite being ultimately outclassed, but then put his foe down on the canvas before instantly finishing him off after he recovered to his feet.

9. September 15 – Canelo Alvarez vs Gennady Golovkin II

Following a decent first fight which was controversially ruled a draw, GGG and Canelo went into battle once again. This time around, the Mexican matched his Kazakh opponent’s aggressive style and claimed a majority decision victory and the end of what was a truly magnificent spectacle.

10. September 24 – Sho Kimura vs Kosei Tanaka

Just a few months after Lomachenko became a three-weight champion in 12 fights, Tanaka matched him in equally exciting fashion. The Japanese 23-year-old claimed Kimura’s WBO flyweight belt at the end of a bloody battle which he won by majority decision.

11. December 1 – Deontay Wilder vs Tyson Fury

After a two and a half year lay-off, Fury returned with two fights that shouldn’t even be mentioned in a list like this, but then challenged Wilder for his WBC heavyweight crown. The Brit dictated the fight until being knocked down in the ninth. Fury recovered and was three minutes from victory before Wilder landed a right hand, followed by a left hook, which seemed to put him old cold. Inconceivably, the ‘Gypsy King’ rose to his feet again and fought valiantly for the rest of the round. Many thought he won, but the judges scored it a draw.

12. December 22 – Josh Warrington vs Carl Frampton

Leeds’ Warrington shocked the boxing world by defeating IBF featherweight champion Lee Selby in May, however many dismissed the win and apportioned it to the Welshman’s struggle to make 126lbs. Warrington then proved all of his doubters wrong once again by engaging in a staggering war with Belfast’s Frampton and winning by unanimous decision.

13. December 22 – Dillian Whyte vs Dereck Chisora II

Like Wilder, one ‘Fight of the Year’ candidate wasn’t enough for Chisora, so he agreed to rematch Whyte. The pair recreated their sensational clash from 2016, though this time the action was of a higher level and ended in a knockout, as the Brixton man finished his Finchley rival with a emphatic left hook in the eleventh.